Maryland Reporter Voters Guide: Anne Arundel County

Maryland Reporter Voters Guide: Anne Arundel County

The State House in Annapolis (MarylandReporter.com file photo)

Listen to this article

This is an updated list of candidates for local and state offices in Montgomery County as of Sept. 14.

Here are voter guides for other candidates on the ballot.

Maryland Reporter’s Voters Guide: Statewide candidates for governor, comptroller, attorney general

Maryland Reporter’s Voters Guide: Candidate for Congress

Other voter guides from other publications will be linked when they are updated for the general election.

The general election is Tuesday, Nov. 8. Polls are open 7 a.m. – 8 p.m. Early voting will take place during the same hours Oct. 27 – Nov. 3. You can vote early at any early voting center in the county you live in; each county has at least one. Click here for more information about early voting. To find your polling place for Election Day, click here.

The Maryland State Board of Elections must receive requests for a mail-in ballot (formerly known as an absentee ballot) by Nov. 1. Voters may opt to receive their mail-in ballots by U.S. mail or email. After Nov. 1, mail-in ballots can be picked up at your local board of elections, and be completed there or submitted later. Mail-in ballots must be dropped in a ballot drop box by 8 p.m, on Election Day, Nov. 8, or postmarked by that day if mailed. Click here for a mail-in ballot request form.

The deadline to register to vote or to update your voter registration is Oct. 18. Voters may register at their polling place during early voting or on Election Day with proper ID. Click here for more information.

Click on the links below for selected stories about the candidates published in the past year.

Endorsements for organizations are listed below each candidate’s name; individual endorsements are not. If a candidate has an endorsement page on their campaign website, we link to it.

Campaign finance reports for all candidates are now available on the State Board of Elections website. You can look up any candidate using this link: www.campaignfinance.maryland.gov/

Click on disclosures, view filed reports, click continue and then enter the candidate’s name (last name first) in the “candidate/committee name” highlighted box.

As with all the content on MarylandReporter.com and Montgomery Reporter, which operates under a Creative Commons License, the content can be used by anyone in any media without asking permission so long as MarylandReporter.com is credited.

To update, correct or add information, contact Len@MarylandReporter.com

COUNTY EXECUTIVE

Republican

Jessica Haire, District 7 County Council member
Email electjessicahaire@gmail.com
Website www.jessicahaire.com Facebook www.facebook.com/JessicaHaireforAnneArundelCounty Twitter twitter.com@runjessie

www.capitalgazette.com/politics/elections/results/ac-cn-final-anne-arundel-ballot-count-20220729-fp6cdjs2onhmfai7d4s4yc6ff4-story.html

Democrat

Steuart Pittman, incumbent
Email info@pittmanforpeople.com
Website www.PittmanForPeople.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/PittmanForPeople
Twitter twitter.com@Steuart_Pittman

https://thedailyrecord.com/2022/02/25/steuart-pittman/

COUNTY COUNCIL

District 1 (Vote for 1.)

Republican

Jeremy M. Shifflett
Email jeremy@jeremyforaaco.com
Website jeremyforaaco.com

 

 

Democrat

Pete Smith
Email 
pete@votepetesmith.com
Website www.votepetesmith.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/CouncilmanPeteSmith Twitter twitter.com@petesmithmd
Other Instagram @petesmithmd

 

District 2 (Vote for 1.)

Republican

Noel J. Smith
Email noelsmith30@yahoo.com
Website www.noelsmith.org

https://www.capitalgazette.com/politics/ac-cn-county-council-district-two-smith-20211221-lpkdfzi5lbc5nbdmw2z73pzfz4-story.html

www.eyeonannapolis.net/2021/08/local-businessman-noel-smith-announced-run-for-county-council-district-2/

Democrat

Allison Pickard, incumbent
Email allison@allisonpickard.com
Website www.allisonpickard.com
Facebook Friends of Allison Pickard
Twitter twitter.com@allison_pickard
Other Instagram: @allisonpickard

Endorsements Teachers Association of Anne Arundel County, Maryland League of Conservation Voters

www.capitalgazette.com/politics/elections/ac-cn-allison-pickard-election-district-2-20210827-cs5obpmaercxheocefyzxgkvsm-story.html

Libertarian

David Sgambellone
Email dcsgambellone@gmail.com
Website www.sgambelloneforcouncil.org

https://patch.com/maryland/odenton/david-sgambellone-runs-anne-arundel-county-council-district-2

www.capitalgazette.com/politics/ac-cn-county-council-election-district-two-sgambellone-20211223-3o6gmojdtzcndksipjstp25qyy-story.html

District 3 (Vote for 1.)

Republican

Nathan Volke, incumbent
Email nathan@votevolke.com
Website www.votevolke.com
Facebook Councilman Nathan Volke
Twitter twitter.com@nathanvolke

www.capitalgazette.com/opinion/columns/ac-ce-nathan-volke-2021613-20210612-igcx6mgomngfnev5g7kxs364ra-story.html

Democrat

Michael Gendel
Email mgendel@att.net

District 4 (Vote for one.)

Republican

Cheryl Renshaw
Email Cherylforaacounty@outlook.com

 

 

 

Democrat

Courtesy: Julie Hummer

Julie Hummer
Email 
julie@juliehummer.com
Website www.juliehummer.com
Facebook Friends of Julie Hummer
Twitter twitter.com@voteJHummer
Other IG VoteforJHummer

https://patch.com/maryland/laurel/julie-hummer-runs-anne-arundel-county-council-district-4

District 5 (Vote for one.)

Republican

Amanda Fiedler, incumbent
Email fiedlerdistrict5@gmail.com
Website www.voteforfiedler.com
Facebook Amanda Fiedler-County Council District 5
Twitter twitter.com@amandafiedler

Endorsements  AFSCME Local 582, AFSCME Local 2563, Anne Arundel County Association of REALTORS, League of Conservation Voters, Fraternal Order of Police voteforfiedler.com/articles/

www.capitalgazette.com/politics/elections/ac-cn-amanda-fielder-reelection-council-20210831-2s7v4knmnreexfh55kwi5uv2pe-story.html

Democrat

Courtesy: Carl James Neimeyer

Carl James Neimeyer
Email carl@carlneimeyer.com
Website www.carlneimeyer.com
Facebook Elect Carl Neimeyer

https://www.capitalgazette.com/politics/ac-cn-district-five-county-council-election-neimeyer-20211222-edvh2of6cfai7kswztv2tsxpsu-story.html

 

District 6 (Vote for one.)

Republican

Mike Pantelides
Email mikeforcountycouncil@gmail.com
Website http://www.mikeforcountycouncil.com Facebook https://www.facebook.com/mikeforcountycouncil Twitter https://twitter.com/VotePantelides Instagram  https://www.instagram.com/votepantelides/

https://www.capitalgazette.com/politics/ac-cn-pantelides-county-council-20220216-20220216-l3jltwdcmrdarliayndd6hbcdy-story.html

Democrat

Lisa Brannigan Rodvien, incumbent
Email lisa.rodvien@gmail.com
Website www.lisarodvien.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/friendsofLisaRodvien
Twitter twitter.com@LisaRodvien
Other Instagram @teachingaloha

www.capitalgazette.com/politics/ac-cn-lisa-rodvien-reelection-20211230-ezm3tutvkvhhnju54clgdr2rua-story.html

District 7 (Vote for one.)

Republican

Courtesy: Shannon Leadbetter

Shannon Leadbetter
Email sleadbetterforcouncil@shannonleadbetter.com Website www.shannonleadbetter.com
Facebook Shannon Leadbetter for County Council District 7

https://patch.com/maryland/crofton/shannon-leadbetter-runs-anne-arundel-county-council-district-7

www.capitalgazette.com/politics/ac-cn-district-seven-county-council-leadbetter-20211216-7gvixiylfnbidft2cai24wxram-story.html

Democrat

Shawn Livingston
Email peopleforshawn@gmail.com
Website www.shawnfor7th.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/shawnfor7th
Twitter twitter.com@shawnfor7th
Other Instagram shawnfor7thD/

https://patch.com/maryland/edgewater/shawn-livingston-runs-anne-arundel-county-council-district-7

www.capitalgazette.com/politics/ac-cn-county-council-district-7-livingston-20211122-tpd4chvtqzefrc33b5aqrbndxu-story.html

STATE’S ATTORNEY

Democrat

Anne Colt Leitess, incumbent, UNOPPOSED

Email annecoltleitess@gmail.com
Website www.AnneArundelAnne.com
Facebook Anne Colt Leitess for Anne Arundel State’s Attorney
Twitter twitter.com@annecoltleitess
Other Instagram @annecoltleitess

Endorsements Baltimore Metro AFL-CIO, Maryland Sierra Club, Caucus of African American Leaders

https://www.capitalgazette.com/news/crime/ac-cn-leitess-unopposed-20220522-trvcepgndjhqtdk4ey26xgta34-story.html

www.washingtonpost.com/local/legal-issues/prosecutor-leitess-capital-gazette-shooting/2021/09/24/9dd28502-149c-11ec-a5e5-ceecb895922f_story.html

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

Republican

Terry R. Gilleland Jr.
Email terry@terrygilleland.co
Website www.terrygilleland.com
Twitter twitter.com@terrygilleland

https://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/metro/elections/2006/maryland/candidates/Terry_R_Gilleland.html

Democrat

Scott Poyer, incumbent
Email poyerforclerk@gmail.com
Website www.poyerforclerk.com
Facebook PoyerforClerk

Endorsements AFSCME Maryland State Court Employees Local 3674, Metropolitan Baltimore Council AFL-CIO www.poyerforclerk.com/endorsements

REGISTER OF WILLS 

Republican

Lauren M. Parker, incumbent
Email laurenparker@comcast.net
Facebook www.facebook.com/VoteLaurenParker

Endorsements Anne Arundel County Association of REALTORS

https://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/metro/elections/2006/maryland/candidates/Lauren_M_Parker.html

Democrat

Erica Griswold, filed 4/15/22
Email egriswold25@gmail.com

 

 

 

JUDGE OF THE ORPHANS’ COURT (Vote for three.)

Republican

Maureen Carr-York, incumbent
Email mcarr-york@att.net
Website www.maureencarryork.com

 

 

Delegate Tony McConkeyTony McConkey
Email McConkey@writeme.com

 

 

 

Nancy Phelps, incumbent (chief judge)
Email nancy.phelps@penfedrealty.com

 

 

 

Democrats

https://www.severnaparkvoice.com/stories/meet-the-candidates-judge-of-the-orphans-court,38592

David Duba
Email davidduba3@gmail.com

 

 

 

Vickie Gipson, incumbent
Email vgip1404@icloud.com

 

 

 

Marc Knapp
Email mknapp@hotmail.com

SHERIFF

Republican

Jim Fredericks, incumbent

Email JimFredericksforSheriff@gmail.com
Website www.JimFredericksforSheriff.com
Facebook JimFredericksforSheriff
Twitter twitter.com@Fredericks4MD
Other Instagram: @JimFredericksforSheriff

Endorsements Anne Arundel County Police Supervisors Association, Red Maryland, Change Annapolis

https://www.pasadenavoice.com/stories/meet-the-candidates-sheriff,38615

Democrat

Everett Sesker

Website: https://www.seskerforsheriff.com/

https://www.pasadenavoice.com/stories/meet-the-candidates-sheriff,38615

 

 

MARYLAND GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Legislative District 30

SENATE (Vote for one.)

Republican

Stacie MacDonald
Email stacie@electstaciemacdonald.com
Website www.electstaciemacdonald.com

 

Democrat

Sarah Elfreth, incumbent
Email info@sarahelfreth.com
Website www.sarahelfreth.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/sarahforsenate
Twitter www.twitter@SenatorSarah
Other Instagram:@sarahforsenate

 

Legislative District 30A

HOUSE (Vote for two.)

Republicans

Courtesy: Doug Rathell

Doug Rathell
Email electdougrathell@gmail.com
Website www.electdougrathell.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/electdougrathell
Twitter www.Twitter.com/ElectDoug
Other Instagram:@electdoug

Endorsements Annapolis Professional Firefighters, International Association of Fire Fighters (IAFF)Local 1563, Worcester County Professional Fire Fighters (IAFF Local 4916), IAFF Local 4886, Professional Fire Fighters of Maryland, National Capital Professional Federal Fire Fighters, FIREPAC

https://www.severnaparkvoice.com/stories/meet-the-candidates-state-delegate-district-30a,38642

Rob Seyfferth
Email robertseyfferth@yahoo.com

 

 

 

Democrats

Shaneka Henson, incumbent
Email info@shanekahenson.com
Website www.shanekahenson.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/shanekahensonD30A
Twitter www.@shanekahenson

 

Dana Jones, incumbent
Email dana@danajones30a.com
Website www.danajones30a.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/DanaJones30A
Twitter twitter.com/DanaCJones
Other Instagram.com/danajonesMaryland

Endorsements Maryland State Education Association, Maryland League of Conservation Voters, Maryland State and D.C. AFL-CIO, AFSCME 3, Maryland NOW PAC, Mid-Atlantic Pipe Trades Association, Anne Arundel Teachers Association, Metropolitan Baltimore Council AFL-CIO, Maryland Sierra Club

https://www.severnaparkvoice.com/stories/meet-the-candidates-state-delegate-district-30a,38642

Legislative District 30B

HOUSE (Vote for one.)

Republican

Seth Howard, incumbent
Email sethfordelegate@gmail.com
Website www.sethfordelegate.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/sethfordelegate
Twitter @sethfordelegate

Endorsements Maryland Retailers Association, Maryland Association of Realtors, International Rifle Association of America, Maryland Farm Bureau, National Federation of Independent Business www.sethfordelegate.com/endorsements

Democrat

Courtesy: Courtney L. Buiniskis

Courtney L. Buiniskis
Email courtneybfordelegate@gmail.com
Website www.courtneybfordelegate.com Facebook www.facebook.com/courtneybfordelegate
Twitter twitter.com@courtneyb30b

Endorsements Maryland State Education Association, Teachers Association of Anne Arundel County, Sierra Club, Maryland League of Conservation Voters, Maryland State and D.C. AFL-CIO, SEIU Local 500 www.courtneybfordelegate.com/copy-of-events

Legislative District 31

SENATE (Vote for one.)

Republican

Bryan W. Simonaire, incumbent
Email bryansimonaire@yahoo.com
Website www.simonaire.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/senatorbryansimonaire

https://thedailyrecord.com/2022/02/25/bryan-w-simonaire/

 

Libertarian

Courtesy: Bryan W. Kunkoski

Brian W. Kunkoski
Email brian@kunkoski4senate.com
Website www.kunkoski4senate.com

 

 

 

 

HOUSE (Vote for three.)

Republicans

Brian A. Chisholm, incumbent (assistant minority whip)
Email chisholmformaryland@gmail.com
Website www.chisholmformaryland.com Facebook www.facebook.com/chisholmformaryland/
Other  www.instagram.com/chisholm4md

https://www.capitalgazette.com/politics/elections/ac-cn-brian-chisholm-reelection-20220223-bbvorqwc4bbvrotpozlgygdyuu-story.html

https://www.pasadenavoice.com/stories/meet-the-candidates-state-delegate-district-31,38754

Nicholaus R. Kipke, incumbent
Email kipke@kipke.com
Website www.kipke.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/delegatekipke
Twitter twitter.com@kipke
Other www.instagram.com/delegate_kipke/

https://www.pasadenavoice.com/stories/meet-the-candidates-state-delegate-district-31,38754

Rachel Munoz (District 33 delegate)
Email voterachelmunoz@gmail.com
Website www.voterachelmunoz.com Facebook www.facebook.com/rachelmunozfordelegate Twitter twitter.com@rachel_munoz
Other insta@voterachelmunoz

Endorsements Maryland Farm Bureau, NRA, Maryland Right to Life
www.voterachelmunoz.com/endorsements

https://www.pasadenavoice.com/stories/meet-the-candidates-state-delegate-district-31,38754

Democrats

Courtesy: Kevin Burke

Kevin Burke
Email kevin@votekevinburke.com
Website www.votekevinburke.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/vote-kevin-burke
Twitter twitter.com@votekevinburke
Endorsement Maryland Sierra Club

https://www.pasadenavoice.com/stories/meet-the-candidates-state-delegate-district-31,38754

 

Milad Pooran
Email info@indigostrategies.com

https://www.pasadenavoice.com/stories/meet-the-candidates-state-delegate-district-31,38754

 

 

Libertarian

Travis S. Lerol
Email travis.lerol@gmail.com
Website http://www.travislerol.com
Facebook facebook.com/107717478364448

 

 

Legislative District 32

SENATE (Vote for one.)

Republican

Kimberly Ann June
Website www.kimjune.com

 

 

 

Democrat

Pamela Beidle, incumbent (deputy majority whip)
Email pam@pambeidle.com
Website www.pambeidle.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/senatorpambeidle
Twitter twitter.com@PamelaBeidle

Endorsements Progressive Maryland, Fraternal Order of Police, Laborers International Union of North America, Maryland State Education Association, Teachers Association of Anne Arundel County, Maryland State and D.C. AFL-CIO, Maryland League of Conservation Voters, Maryland Farm Bureau, Anne Arundel County Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 70, Maryland Realtors, Caucus of African American Leaders, Professional Fire Fighters of Maryland, Anne Arundel County Professional Fire Fighters Association, Moms Demand Action Common Sense Candidate

HOUSE (Vote for three.)

Republicans

Michael Jette

Courtesy: Monica L. W. Smearman

Monica L. W. Smearman
Website www.monicasmearmanfordelegate.com
Facebook www.Facebook.com/MonicaSmearmanForStateDelegate
Twitter www.Twitter.com/MonicaSmearman

 

 

 

Michele Speakman

Website: https://speakmanformaryland.com/
Email michele.speakman@gmail.com

 

 

Democrats

J. Sandy Bartlett, incumbent
Email sandy@sandybartlett.com
Website www.sandybartlett.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/citizensforsandybartlett

Endorsements Maryland State and D.C. AFL-CIO, Maryland League of Conservation Voters, American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees Maryland, Moms Demand Action Gun Sense Candidate

https://thedailyrecord.com/2022/05/09/del-j-sandy-bartlett/

Mark S. Chang, incumbent
Email marksoochang@gmail.com
Website www.delegatemarkchang.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/markchang2014
Twitter twitter.com@marksoochang

 

Mike Rogers, incumbent
Email
 mjrrodrigo@yahoo.com
Website www.votemikerogers.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/DelegateForDistrict32
Twitter twitter.com@mikeJRogers4
Other Instagram.com/VoteMikeRogers

https://www.capitalgazette.com/news/ac-cn-mike-rogers-chair-anne-arundel-delegation-20220224-3rtue3racrfkfdalri5ldzpgfa-story.html

Legislative District 33

SENATE (Vote for one.)

Republican

Sid Saab (Delegate, District 33)
Email sidsaab33@gmail.com
Website www.sidsaab.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/delegatesidsaab
Twitter twitter.com@sidsaab

https://www.marylandmatters.org/2022/04/11/del-saab-to-run-for-senate-leaving-incumbent-reillys-plans-in-doubt/

Democrat

Courtesy: Dawn D. Gile

Dawn D. Gile
Email dawn@dawngile.com
Website www.dawngile.com
Facebook www.Facebook.com/DawnforMDSenate
Twitter Twitter.com@dawn_gile
Other Instagram.com/dawngileformdsenate

Endorsements Maryland State Education Association, Maryland Farm Bureau, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME) – Council 3, Maryland Sierra Club, Washington D.C. Local 5 Plumbers and Gasfitters, Baltimore Local 586 Plumbers and Steamfitters, Steamfitters Local 602, Mid-Atlantic Pipe Trades Association, Laborers International Union of North America, Service Employees International Union Local 500, Metropolitan Baltimore Council AFL-CIO, Sprinklerfitters UA Local 669 www.dawngile.com/endorsements/

https://www.capitalgazette.com/politics/ac-cn-dawn-gile-senate-race-district-33-20220113-32wbd6leizegtdjehgutyeuqle-story.html

Delegate District 33A

HOUSE (Vote for one.)

Republican

Kim Mills
Email kimmills2000@gmail.com

Website: https://www.votekimmills.com/

 

 

Democrat

Andrew C. Pruski
Email votepruski@gmail.com
Website www.andrewpruski.com
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/Votepruski
Twitter https://twitter.com/Andrew_Pruski

https://whatsupmag.com/news/towne-salute/meet-andrew-pruski-community-volunteer-county-council-member/

Legislative District 33B

HOUSE (Vote for one.)

Republican

Courtesy: Stuart M. Schmidt Jr.

Stuart Michael Schmidt Jr.
Email schmidt4delegate@gmail.com
Website www.vote4stu.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/schmidtfordelegate
Other Instagram: @stuforhouse

 

 

Democrat

Courtesy: John Wakefield

John Wakefield
Email john.dickson.wakefield@gmail.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/WakefieldFor33
Twitter twitter.com@wakefield33b

 

 

 

Legislative District 33C

HOUSE (Vote for one.)

Republican

Kerry A. Gillespie, unopposed in primary

Website: https://kerrygillespie.com/
Email kerrygillespiefordelegate@gmail.com

https://www.severnaparkvoice.com/stories/meet-the-candidates-state-delegate-district-33,38755?

 

Democrat

Heather A. Bagnall, incumbent, unopposed in primary
Email heatherbagnallfordelegate@gmail.com
Website www.heatherbagnall.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/DelegateHeatherBagnall Twitter www.twitter.com/DelegateBagnall
Other Instagram.com/DelegateHeatherBagnall

Endorsements Maryland Farm Bureau, Maryland State and D.C. AFL-CIO, Mid-Atlantic Pipe Trades Association, AFSCME-3, Maryland State Education Association, Teacher Association of Anne Arundel County, Secretaries and Assistants Association of Anne Arundel County, Strong Schools Maryland, Humane Society, Maryland Sierra Club

https://www.severnaparkvoice.com/stories/meet-the-candidates-state-delegate-district-33,38755?

About The Author

Regina Holmes

Regina@MarylandReporter.com

Managing Editor Regina Holmes (Regina@MarylandReporter.com) has worked as a journalist for 30 years. She was an assistant business editor at the Miami Herald and an assistant city editor at Newsday in New York City, where she helped supervise coverage of 9/11, anthrax attacks and the August 2003 Northeast Blackout, which darkened the entire city. As an assistant managing editor of the Baltimore Examiner, she helped launch the free tabloid in 2006. She was most recently the managing editor for Washington, D.C.-based Talk Media News, where she supervised digital, radio and video production of news reports for over 400 radio stations. She is a gtaduate of Vassar College and Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism. If you have questions or comments, contact Regina at: Regina@MarylandReporter.com

Support Our Work!

We depend on your support. A generous gift in any amount helps us continue to bring you this service.

Poll

How would you rate Gov. Larry Hogan's job performance?

Facebook