Donors

Foundation support

John S. and James L. Knight Foundation (story) (2014-16)

The John J. Leidy Foundation (2013-15), Towson

The Ethics and Excellence in Journalism Foundation (Story)(2011-2015)

The Abell Foundation  (story)(2013-14), Baltimore

Franklin Center for Government and Public Integrity (2009-2012)

Rothschild Art Foundation, Towson (2011-2012)

Institute for Nonprofit News, Santa Monica, CA

2015

Sponsors ($500+)

Maryland State Education Association

The Mikulis Family, Ellicott City

Douglas Riley, Towson

Steve Geimann, Bloomberg News

Gerard Evans, Annapolis

Rifkin, Weiner Livingston, Levitan & Silver, Annapolis

Alexander & Cleaver, Annapolis

Konterra

Schwartz, Metz & Wise

Group Benefit Services, Hunt Valley

Manis, Canning & Associates, Annapolis

AFSCME, Baltimore

Senator & Mrs. Marty Madden, Clarksville

Claiborn M. Carr III, Ruxton

Southern Md. Electric Cooperative (SMECO)

Michael & Joanne Davis, Columbia

Maryland Multi-Housing Association

MBRG (Maryland Business for Responsive Govt)

Harris Jones & Malone, Baltimore

Ellen Valentino, Bowie

MAPDA, Maryland Petroleum Dealers

Perry White Ross & Jacobson, Annapolis

Dr. Richard Vatz, Sykesville

Anonymous

Major Donors ($250+)

Sandy & Dennis Schrader, Columbia

Damian O'Doherty, Baltimore

Lee & Steve Sachs, Woodstock

Maryland Petroleum Council, Annapolis

Alice Neily Mutch, Annapolis

Ron Wineholt, AOBA, Annapolis

James & Phyllis Madachy, Ellicott City

Richard Johnson, Catonsville

Johnny Wood, Mechanicsville

Independent Insurance Agents of Maryland, Arnold

Dan Gainor, Columbia

Jeff Troll of Pinnacle Advisory

David Albert, Ellicott City

The Hon. Jeffrie Zellmer, Queen Anne's

Sen. Francis X. Kelly, Hunt Valley

Strategic Campaign Group, AnnapolisVernon Gray, Columbia

Washington Gas

William Vaughan, Laurel

Bill Kress, Annapolis

National Federation of Independent Business (NFIB)

Jewel Rucker, Baltimore

Delegate Chris West, Towson

Common Cause Maryland

Anonymous (9 people)

Donors

M. Andrea Monath, Middle River

Tanzi Strafford, Gaithersburg

James Pettit, Naples, FL

Ray Bourland, Severna Park

Jamie McGuirk, Catonsville

Donna Hill Staton, Clarksville

Lewis Winarsky, Silver Spring

Mark Zablotny, Annapolis

Angela Boyter, Ellicott City

Nancy Yee, Columbia

Wayne Kirwan, Forest Hill

Linda Pohuski, Annapolis

Virtually Everything, Inc., California, MD

Tim Robinson, Timonium

Tracey Heibel, California, MD

Sharonlee Vogel, Columbia

Alice L Altstatt, Finksburg

Raymond Goodmuth, Centreville

Michael Hethmon, Upper Marlboro

Russell Gunter, Towson

Philip Grantham, Baltimore

James Williamson, Savage

Claire Merrick, Bowie

Joe Willmott, Columbia

O. James Lighthizer, Crofton

Richard Berman, Rockville

Dick Johnson, Catonsville

Ethel Hill. Columbia

David Soule, College Park

David Nemazie, Salisbury

Spear Lancaster, Crownsville

James Tarlou, Mount Rainier

Rajeshwari Williams, Annapolis

Robert Johnston, Arnold

Jeffrey Schiz, Rockville

Louis Campion, Baltimore

Shelley Tinney, Columbia

Spear Lancaster, Crownsville

Carissa Ralbovsky, Greenbelt

Holly Joseph, Bethesda

Shelly Hettleman, Pikesville

Vernon Sandin, Rockville

David Collins, Towson

John Fiastro, Baltimore

Robert Flanagan, Ellicott City

Marie & Winifred Kelley, Johnston, RI

Jim Happel, Ellicott City

MORE TO COME


 

Major Sponsors 2012-13 ($1,000 or more)

The Center for Guided Montessori Studies

Greater Baltimore Committee

Steve Geimann, Bloomberg News

Comcast

Maryland Business for Responsive Government

Chesapeake Family Magazine and Jefferson Communications

The Business Monthly

The Mikulis Family

Mays & Associates

Event Sponsors ($250-500)

Gerard Evans, Annapolis

Kelly & Associates Insurance Group, Hunt Valley

The Hatcher Group, Bethesda

Manis, Canning & Associates, Annapolis

Restaurant Association of Maryland

Maryland State Education Association

AFSCME, Baltimore

Senator & Mrs. Marty Madden, Clarksville

Claiborn M. Carr III, Ruxton,

C. Vernon Gray, Columbia

Richard Hug, Annapolis

Michael Davis, Columbia

Sandy & Dennis Schrader, Columbia

Damian O'Doherty, Baltimore

Lee & Steve Sachs, Woodstock

Alice Neily Mutch, Annapolis

Ron Wineholt, Annapolis

Anonymous (9 people)

Donors 2013

Diana Haskell, Bethesda

Trent Kittleman, West Friendship

Kathy Blue, Towson

Angie Boyter, Ellicott City

Joan Wood, Baltimore

Kenneth Lewis, Baltimore

Todd Mitchell, Hampstead

Neil Ridgely, Reisterstown

Richard Johnson, Catonsville

Jean Moon, Columbia

Winfield Cain, Ruxton

City of New Carrolton

Nancy Yee, Columbia

Anonymous (1)

Lloyd Knowles & Liz Bobo, Columbia

Reginald Stuart, Silver Spring

Blaine Taylor, Towson

Marie & Winifred Kelley, Johnston, RI

Vincent DeMarco, Baltimore

Maryland Retired School Personnel Association

Capitol Strategies, Annapolis

Seamus Kraft, Washington

Randolph May, Potomac

Jeff Robinson, Laurel

Pamela Kasemeyer, Annapolis

Barry Rascovar, Reisterstown

William Campbell, Columbia

Tom Zolper, Annapolis

Christopher Summers, Gaithersburg

John Breitenburg, McLean,Va.

Kevin Kelly, Cumberland

JJF Management Services, Kensington

Richard Vatz, Cockeysville

Louis Campion, Baltimore

Marcia Diehl, Annapolis

Dan Gainor, Columbia

Shelley Tinney, Columbia

Chris Costello, Baltimore

Robert Flanagan, Ellicott City

James Robey, Elkridge

Therese Umerlik, New Freedom, Pa.

Grace Kubofcik, Ellicott City

Dan Menefee. Chestertown

Cathy Drzyzgula, Gaithersburg

Lewis Winarsky, Silver Spring

Robert Johnston, Arnold

Martha Clark, Ellicott City

Kathy Magruder, Annapolis

Johnny Wood, Mechanicsville

Katharine O'Donovan, Annapolis

John Fiastro, Baltimore

Joyce Lyons Terhes, Silver Spring

Holly Joseph, Bethesda

Drew Cobbs, Annapolis

Joe Wilmott, Columbia

Andrew Carruthers, Greenbelt

William Castelli, Cheverly

Shannon Snow, Baltimore

Ken Muir, Rockville

Jennifer Bevan-Dangel, Crofton

Patrick & Hilary Gonzales, Arnold

Mark Smith, Odenton

Jim Doyle, Baltimore

Capitol Strategies, Annapolis

Maryland Petroleum Institute, Annapolis

Marilyn Puskas, Baltimore

Dick Pettingill, Annapolis

Carol Ann Hecht, Annapolis

Megan Poinski, Riverdale

Mark Zablotny, Annapolis

James Neubauer, Ellicott City

James Adkins, Cambridge

Maxine Saunders, Timonium

Spear Lancaster, Crownsville

Ralph Watkins, Silver Spring

Jeffrey Slavin, Chevy Chase

Emily Koechlin, Takoma Park

Harold Conn, Columbia

Jeff Robinson, Columbia

Mindy Kursban, Bethesda

John Andryszak, Annapolis

Deborah Siebert, Annapolis

Paul Ellington, Rockville

Joseph Vitas, Linthicum

Paula Martino

Roy Appletree, Columbia

Aruna Miller, Darnestown

Metropolitan AFL-CIO, Baltimor

Veronica Tovey, Annapolis

Anonymous (7 people)

December 2012 Donors

Andrew Malis, Owings Mills

Deborah Yatsuk, Annapolis

Deborah Siebert, Annapolis

Erika Jones, Odenton

Will Burns, Pasadena

Frank Tufariello, Ellicott City

Neil Ridgely, Reisterstown

Mark Counselman, Baltimore

Charles Clingen, Lanham

Diana Haskell, Bethesda

Karl Pfrommer, Timonium

Stephen Schenkel, Baltimore

Dan Rodricks, Baltimore

Deborah Moore, Severna Park

Sarah Jacobs, Bel Air

Chestertown Spy, Chestertown

William Schaub, Cockeysville

Mark Zablotny, Annapolis

Fay Mauro, Severna Park

Jake Mohorovic, Dundalk

Joan Lancos, Columbia

Holly Joseph, Bethesda

Theresa Goddard, Centreville

Roy Meyers, Columbia

Antonio Salazar, Ellicott City

William Castelli, Cheverly

Jason Brand, Annapolis

Angela Boyter, Ellicott City

Judith Warner, Rohrersville

Sheila McDonald, Annapolis

William Campbell, Columbia

Therese Umerlik, New Freedom, Pa.

Jeffrie Zellmer, Queenstown

Carol Ann Hecht, Annapolis

Ruth Chrystal & David Cramer, Baltimore

Jeff Robinson, Laurel

Linda Pohuski, Berlin

Anonymous: Eight donors

2012 Donors

Dwight Mikulis, Fulton

Margaret Richards, Annapolis

Marta Mossburg, Baltimore

Lois Stoner, Rockville

Victor Broccolino, Columbia

Judith Zahren, Odenton

Grace Kubofcik, Ellicott City

Dennis Rice, Silver Spring

Wayne Kirwan, Ellicott City

Susan Buswell, Ellicott City

Barbara Schnackenberg, Columbia

Joe Willmott, Columbia

Aruna Miller, Darnestown

Kimberly Burns, Linthicum

Todd Mitchell, Hampstead

Bradley Frome, University Park

Jason Stverak, Hoboken, NJ

C. William Frick, Bethesda

David Willemain, Columbia

Robert L. Turner, Monrovia

Clark’s Elioak Farm, Ellicott City

Todd Mitchell, Hampstead

Bruce Montgomery, Glenwood

Angela Boyter, Ellicott City

Ann Brock, Bel Air

David Drake, Rockville

Pete Horrigan, Severna Park

Veronica Tovey, Annapolis

Chris Costello, Baltimore

Ludwig Davidsburg, Severn

Barbara Sanders, Silver Spring

Herbert Cromwell, Catonsville

Dan Gainor, Columbia

Gene Burner, Grasonville

Joe Willmott, Columbia

Erin Klema, Alexandria

Ludwig Davidsburg, Millersville

Jim Brew, Stevensville

Guy Guzzone, Columbia

Joseph Vitas, Linthicum

Mark Smith, Odenton

Alex Mooney, Frederick

Andrew Carruthers, Greenbelt

Roy Appletree, Columbia

Valerie Connelly, Rising Sun

Barbara Schnackenberg, Columbia

Edward Katz, Columbia

Diane McComb, Chester

Lee Wildemann, Ellicott City

Jervis Finney, Baltimore

Jeff Troll, Clarksville

Blaine Taylor, Towson

Grant Zeigenfuse, Annapolis

Maryland Citizens Health Initiative

Lloyd Knowles, Columbia

Elizabeth Bobo, Columbia

Grace Kubofcik, Ellicott City

Neil Bergsman, Annapolis

Melvin Thompson, Columbia

Matt Proud

Bob Flanagan, Ellicott City

Maryland Retired School Personnel

Richard Johnson, Catonsville

James Gao, Olney

Anonymous: three donors

Previous Major Sponsors 2010-11

Maryland Chamber of Commerce

Independent Insurance Agents of Maryland

Corporate Office Properties Trust

Charter members

Steve Geimann, North Bethesda

Pinnacle Advisory Group, Columbia

Blair Lee, Silver Spring

Marjorie Roswell, Baltimore

Jeffrey Troll, Clarksville

Melvin Thompson, Columbia

Claiborn M. Carr III, Baltimore

Neil Bergsman, Annapolis

Richard Baldwin Cook, Hunt Valley

Glenn Harper, Silver Spring

Ron Carlson, Ellicott City

Walt Townshend, Mitchellville

Angela Boyter, Ellicott City

Laslo Boyd, Columbia

Diana Larmore, Severna Park

Kevin Kelley, North Scituate, RI

Joan Lancos, Columbia

Susan Buswell, Ellicott City

Stephen Schenkel, Baltimore

Charles Clingen, Lanham

Dick Pettingill, Annapolis

James Robey, Elkridge

Shaw & Joel Rosen, Haverhill, MA

Harold Conn, Columbia

Ludwig Davidsburg, Millersville

Art Buist, Baltimore

Richard Vatz, Cockeysville

Martin & Cathy Yost, Columbia

Jeff & Deirdre Robinson, Laurel

Lois Stoner, Rockville

Patricia Helm, Finksburg

Phyllis Madachy, Columbia

Arsham Mirshah, Ellicott City

Nicholas Reich and Johanna Neumann, Baltimore

Anonymous: Five donors

2011 Donors

Lloyd Knowles and Liz Bobo, Columbia

Mark Ambrogi, Carmel, IN

Susan Boswell, Jessup

Dennis & Sandy Schrader, Columbia

Kathleen Hrobak, Forked River, NJ

Judith Zahren, Odenton

Maureen A. Kelley, Columbia

James Z. Gao, Olney

Linda Katz, Columbia

Dwight Mikulis, Ellicott City

Barbara & Frank Keegan, Baltimore

Ellen V. Benitez, Bowie

Howard Rensin, Glenwood

Richard Vatz, Cockeysville

William H. Campbell, Jr, Columbia

Jeff Robinson, Laurel

Grace Kubofcik, Ellicott City

Donald & Barbara Milsten, Baltimore

Joan Lancos, Columbia

Robert Flanagan, Ellicott City

Vernon Sandin, Rockville

Roy Meyers, Columbia

Jack & Teresa Prince, Warminster

Richard Pettingill, Annapolis

Stacey Meadows & Jonathan Carter, Annapolis

United Seniors

Thomas Zolper, Annapolis

Karen Lubieniecki, Laurel

Thomas Schaller, Washington, DC

Angela Boyter, Ellicott City

Rachel K. Lazarick, Olney

Sarai Gray, Halethorpe

Susan Casey, Annapolis

Sharon Rubinstein, Baltimore

Chris Costello, Baltimore

Donald & Barbara Milsten, Baltimore

Guy Guzzone, Columbia

Stephen M. Schenkel, Baltimore

Ron Carlson, Ellicott City

Clark's Elioak Farm, Ellicott City

Mark Roger Smith, Odenton

Public Sector Consulting Group, Baltimore

Karl Pfrommer, Timonium

Michael Malone, Gambrills

Blaine Taylor, Towson

Judith Mayer, Baltimore

Anonymous: 17 donors