Election 2014 In a ground floor hallway of the State House, Maryland flags are readied for governor's State of the State address.

Published on July 7th, 2014 | by Len Lazarick

0

Updating Assembly candidates: General Election roundup of races

By the Staff of MarylandReporter.com

 Our post primary roundup of candidates for General Assembly shows only the winners of June 24 primary. It includes every candidate that will appear in the General Election for 47 Senate seats and 141 in the House, along with their endorsements, and their cash on hand before the primary.

A handy list shows the 35 candidates who have no opponent in the fall — 14 for Senate and 21 for the House. A separate list shows the 10 incumbents who lost reelection bids, and there is also a list of 46 incumbents who are retiring from the legislature or are running for other offices.

Campaign finance reports showing spending through the primary do not have to be filed till August. We have pre-primary figures for Cash on hand, and for money Spent this year, and Loans or Debts when significant.

Several candidates have reported that some of the figures on the website of the State Board of Elections about loans and debts are in error. These loans and bills have been paid, report Sens. Jim Brochin and Jim Rosapepe and Del. Kathy Szeliga, and that may apply to others as well.

New district lines

State HouseEach district is listed by county and incumbents (in parentheses) with their status.

The districts reflect new district lines, which have placed some incumbents into a different district. Each legislative district has one senator and three delegates, often split into subdistricts of one or two delegates. Many of the subdistricts were changed in the last redistricting, and voters were often finding out about this for the first time.

With more than 300 candidates and so many fundraising numbers and endorsements, there are likely to be some omissions and errors. Please email any needed corrections to Len Lazarick, Len@MarylandReporter.com.

Some unopposed and many not returning

Fourteen incumbent senators have no opposition in the general election, and 21 candidates for delegate face no opponent. Fifty-six (56) current members of the General Assembly will not be returning to their current seats; 10 lost their party primaries; 25 are running for other offices, including Senate; and 21 are retiring.

There will be at least 10 new members of the 47-member Senate, but delegates or former delegates are among the candidates for each of those seats. There will be at least 46 new members of the 141-seat House of Delegates; four former delegates are running to return.

All of these are listed by district below, but here are lists that group them together.

General Assembly Candidates running unopposed in the General Election

14 senators unopposed (11 Democrats, 3 Republicans):

  • The Senate chamber.

    The Senate chamber

    Sen. George Edwards, R, District 1

  • Sen. Chris Shank, R, District 2
  • Sen. Delores Kelley, District 10
  • Sen. Bobby Zirkin, District 11
  • Sen. Rich Madaleno, District 18
  • Sen. Jim Rosapepe, District 21
  • Sen. Douglas J.J. Peters, District 23
  • Sen. Joanne Benson, District 24
  • Sen. Ed Reilly, R, District 33
  • Sen. Nancy King, District 39
  • Sen. Catherine Pugh, District 40
  • Sen. Lisa Gladden, District 41
  • Sen. Joan Carter Conway, District 43
  • Sen. Bill Ferguson, District 46

21 unopposed for delegate (one Republican, 20 Democrats):

  • House chamber

    The House of Delegates chamber

    Del. Wendell Beitzel, R, District 1A

  • Dels. Kumar Barve and Jim Gilchrist, and Andrew Platt
  • Dels. Al Carr, Ana Sol Guitierrez and Jeff Waldstreicher, District 18
  • Del. Dereck Davis, Angela Angel, Daryl Barnes, District 25
  • Dels. Kris Valderrama and Jay Walker, and Tony Knotts. District 26
  • Sheree Sample-Hughes, District 37A
  • Dels. Frank Conaway and Barbara Robinson, and Antonio Hayes, District 40
  • Dels. Jill Carter, Nathaniel Oaks and Sandy Rosenberg, District 41
  • Will Campos, District 47B

Many of the incumbent Democrats in Baltimore City, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties have only token opposition from Republicans who have filed affidavits that they will spend less than $1,000 on the race. In several three-member districts, only one underfunded Republican or unaffiliated candidate faces three incumbents.

Incumbents who lost their party primary:

  • Sen. David Brinkley, R, District 4, ousted by Del. Michael Hough.
  • Sen. Richard Colburn, R, District 37, ousted by Del. Addie Eckardt.
  • Del. Donald Elliott, R, District 5, was ousted by County Commissioner Haven Shoemaker.
  • Del. Darren Swain, D, District 24, was ousted, gaining only 7.1% of the vote. Incumbents Del. Michael Vaughn and Del. Carolyn J.B. Howard will advance to the general, as will Erek Barron with 13.6% of the vote.
  • Del. Don Dwyer, R, District 31, was ousted from his seat with only 7.1% of the vote. Del. Nic Kipke (31%) and Meagan Simonaire (24.4%) will be the party’s nominees in the general.
  • Del. Michael Smigiel, Sr., R, District 36, ousted by Caroline County Commissioner Jeff Ghrist. The county has not had a resident delegate in this four-county district with three delegates in 20 years.
  • Del. Shawn Tarrant, D, District 40, ousted by Antonio Hayes.
  • Del. Joseph Boteler, R, District 42, ousted by lawyer Chris West.
  • Dels. Keiffer J. Mitchell and Melvin Stukes, D, District 44A, lost to Del. Keith Haynes in a single-member district due to redistricting.

 Incumbents not running again, listed by district order

  • 1C, Del. LeRoy Myers (running for commissioner)
  • 4, Del. Patrick Hogan;
  • 5, Del. Nancy Stocksdale
  • 6, Sen. Norman Stone, Del. Sonny Minnick, Del. Johnny Olszewski (running for Senate);
  • 9, Sen. Allan Kittleman (running for county executive), Del. Gail Bates (running for Senate);
  • 10, Del. Emmett Burns; 44, Del. Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (running for Senate);
  • 11, Del. Jon Cardin (ran for attorney general);
  • 12, Dels. Steven DeBoy, Jimmy Malone, Liz Bobo;
  • 13, Sen.  James Robey, Del. Guy Guzzone (running for Senate);
  • 16, Sen. Brian Frosh (running for attorney general), Del. Susan Lee (running for Senate);
  • 17, Sen. Jennie Forehand, Del. Luiz Simmons (ran for Senate);
  • 20, Del. Tom Hucker (running for council), Del. Heather Mizeur (running for governor);
  • 23A, Del. James Hubbard;
  • 25, Del. Aisha Braveboy (ran for attorney general), Del. Melony Griffith (ran for Senate);
  • 26, Del. Veronica Turner (ran for Senate);
  • 28, Del. Peter Murphy (running for commissioners president)
  • 29, Del. Johnny Wood;
  • 30, Del. Ron George (ran for governor);
  • 33B, Del. Robert Costa;
  • 31, Del. Steven Schuh (running for executive);
  • 32, Del. Mary Ann Love;
  • 34, Sen. Nancy Jacobs; Del. Mary Delany-James (running for Senate);
  • 35, Sen. Barry Glassman (running for executive), Del. Wayne Norman (running for Senate), Del. Donna Stifler
  • 37, Del. Addie Eckardt (running for Senate) and Del. Jeannie Haddaway (ran for lieutenant governor)
  • 37 A, Del. Rudy Cane
  • 38, Del. Michael McDermott (running for Senate)
  • 42, Del. William Frank
  • 44, Sen. Verna Jones-Rodwell, filed but says she is retiring. Her name will still be on the ballot;
  • 46, Del. Brian McHale;
  • 47, Del. Jolene Ivey (ran for lieutenant governor), Del. Doyle Niemann (ran for County Council and lost by 6 votes out of 4,840 cast)

Here are the groups whose endorsements we’ve listed and the abbreviations we’ve used.

Maryland General Assembly candidates by district

District 1A: One delegate, Garrett and Allegany (Edwards, Beitzel both filed, both unopposed)

Running for senate unopposed: Sen. George Edwards (Votes: 8,729, Cash: $41,419, Spent: $5,089) MSEA, AFL, FB, NFIB

Running for delegate unopposed: Del. Wendell Beitzel (Votes: 4,059, Cash: $17,282.86, Spent: $1,167) NFIB, FB

District 1B: One delegate, Allegany (Kelly filed)

Running: Del. Kevin Kelly (Votes: 1,314, Cash: $21,621, Spent: $5,398, Loans: $32,722) MSEA, AFL, NFIB, FB, and a Republican challenger Jason Buckel (Votes: 1,965, Cash: $2,908, Spent: $441)

District 1C: One delegate, Allegany and Washington (Myers is running for Washington County Board of Commissioners)

Running: Republican Michael McKay president of the Allegany County Commissioners  (Votes: 1,563, Cash: $2,810, Spent $17,060) FB (NRA AQ, not endorsed), and Democrat, Nick Scarpelli(Votes: 1,317, Cash: -$13,570; Spent: $0; Bills due: $4,520) MSEA.

District 2: (Shank filed and unopposed) Sen. Chris Shank has no opposition in primary or general election (Votes: 6,366, Cash: $22,507; Spent: $6,519; Loans: $5,000) FB

District 2A: Two delegates, Washington (Parrott, Serafini both filed)

Del. Neil Parrott (Votes: 5,362; Cash: $65,773, Spent: $231) RTL, NFIB, FB (NRA A and endorsed), Del. Andrew Serafini (Votes: 5,178; Cash: $1,156, Spent $4,022, Loans: $15,000.) NFIB, FB, (NRA A and endorsed)

Democrat Elizabeth Paul (Votes: 2,469, Cash: $9,303, Spent: $1,228) MSEA, AFL. Democrat Charles Bailey (Votes: 1,829, Cash: $4,000; Spent: $0)

District 2B: One delegate, Washington (Donoghue filed)

Del. John Donoghue (Votes: 1,075, Cash: $1,263; Spent: $0) FB Republican Brett Wilson filed Jan. 17 (Votes: 1,060, Cash: $2,222, Spent: $2,945)

District 3: Democrat Sen. Ronald Young(Votes: 5,981, Cash: $57,874, Spent: $7,507) EM, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM. Republican Corey Stottlemyer (Votes: 5,422, Cash: $2,856; Spent: $2,733) FB.

District 3A: Two delegates, Frederick (Del. Patrick Hogan. retiring)

Republican Paul Smith (Votes: 3,074, Cash: $7,166, Spent: $1,544), Republican Victoria Wilkins (former Del. Victoria Schade) (Votes: 2,579, Cash: $2,006, Spent: $782) RTL, (NRA A and endorsed), Democrats Carol Krimm (Votes: 3,063, Cash: $4,454, Spent: $2,802, Loans: $500) EM, MSEA, AFL, FB, NOW, and Karen Lewis Young (wife of Sen. Young) (Votes: 2,916, Cash: $8,152, Spent: $599) EM, PM, NOW, MSEA

District 3B: One delegate, Frederick, open seat

Running for delegate: Democrat Stephen Slater (Votes: 1,830, Cash: $3,161, Spent: $2,860) MSEA, and Republican William Folden (Votes: 1,551, Cash: $1,293, Spent: $2,183, Loans: $1,386 ) (NRA A-, not endorsed)

District 4: Three delegates, Frederick, Carroll (Brinkley, Afzali, Hough filed for Senate; Schulz)

Running for senate: Republicans Del. Michael Hough (Votes: 8,882, Cash: $109,835, Spent: $58,550) (NRA A, not endorsed), Dan Rupli, a Democrat (Votes: 5,062, Cash: $963, Spent: $236).

Running for delegate: Del. Kathy Afzali (Votes: 9,364, Cash: $48,936, Spent: $28,068, Loans: $12,900) RTL, NFIB, FB (NRA A and endorsed), Del. Kelly Schulz (Votes: 8,230, Cash: $53,240, Spent: $7,570) RTL NFIB, FB (NRA A and endorsed), and David Vogt III (Votes: 7,711; Cash: $1,947, Spent: $0) (NRA AQ, not endorsed)

Democrat Gene Stanton filed Jan. 16 (Votes: 5,013, Cash: $597, Spent: $1,229). EM, MSEA, AFL, PM.

District 5: Three delegates (four incumbents), Carroll (Getty; Krebs; Ready filed, Elliott lost primary; Stocksdale retiring)

Running for senate: Democrat Anita Riley (Votes: 4,440, Cash: $925, Spent: $0) AFL. Sen. Joe Getty (Votes: 12,430, Cash: $14,590, Spent: $6,870) NFIB, FB

Running for delegate: Susan Krebs(Votes: 7,625, Cash: $59,574, Spent: $36,767) RTL, NFIB, FB, (NRA A and endorsed), Del. Justin Ready (Votes: 10,524, Cash: $63,689, Raised: $15,220) NFIB, FB, (NRA A and endorsed) Republican County Commissioner Haven Shoemaker(Votes: 7,282, Cash: $32,502, Spent: $10,320, Loans: $47,988), MSEA (NRA AQ, not endorsed)

Democrats Zachary Hands (Votes: 3,442, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending), and Dorothy Scanlan (Votes: 3,953, filed an affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending) EM

District 6: Three delegates (two open delegate seats, open Senate seat), Baltimore County (Stone retiring, Minnick retiring; Olszewski filed for Senate, Weir filed)

Running for Senate: Johnny Ray Salling, a Republican (Votes: 2,638, Cash: $131, Spent: $1,660) Democrat Del. John Olszewski Jr. (Votes: 5,227, Cash: $126,927; Spent: $29,742) EM, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, FB, (NRA A and endorsed). Scott M. Collier, unaffiliated, has filed a declaration of intent (filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending).

Republicans running for delegate:Bob Long(Votes: 2,116, Cash: $10,141, Spent: $4,617, Loans: $5,256) RTL (NRA A-, not endorsed), Ric Metzgar (Votes: 1,690, Cash: $3,435, Spent: $10,000, Outstanding bills: $1,000) RTL, Robin Grammer Jr.(Votes: 1,207, Cash: $8,366, Spent: $4,620) (NRA AQ, not endorsed)

Democrats running for delegate: Del. Mike Weir Jr. (Votes: 4,252, Cash: $9,572, Spent: $15,916) MSEA, AFL, FB, (NRA A and endorsed), Former Baltimore City councilman Nick D’Adamo Jr. (Votes: 3,502, Cash: $88,679, Spent: $28,187), former delegate Jake Mohorovic (Votes: 2,881, Cash: $13,804, Spent: $1,210, Loans: $6,530) SC, PM, (NRA B-, not endorsed),

District 7: Three delegates, Baltimore County and Harford (Jennings filed, Impallaria filed, McDonough filed; Szeliga filed)

Running for senate: Sen. J.B. Jennings (Votes: 7,563, Cash: $40,268; Spent: $2,742, Bills: $4,617) NFIB, FB, (NRA A- and endorsed). Democrat Kim Letke (Votes: 6,153, filed an affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

Running for delegate: Republicans Del. Rick Impallaria (Votes: 5,756, Cash: $5,392, Raised: $175; Loans: $700) RTL, NFIB, FB (NRA A and endorsed). Del. Pat McDonough (Votes: 6,923, Cash: $30,266, Spent: $3,907, Loans: $2,300) NFIB, FB, (NRA A and endorsed), UPDATED 7/9/14, 10 a.m. Del. Kathy Szeliga, the House minority whip (Votes: 6,082, Cash: $62,027, Loans: $5,000, Bills: $58,332 State board has corrected this error.) RTL, NFIB, FB, (NRA A and endorsed)

Democrats Bob Bowie Jr. (Votes: 4,989, Cash: $5,555, Spent: $5,698) MSEA, Pete Definbaugh filed (Votes: 4,955, Cash: $694, Spent: $374; Loans: $10,500), and Norman Gifford Jr. (Votes: 5,055, Cash: $1,456, Spent: $5,150) MSEA,

District 8: Three delegates, Baltimore County (Klausmeier filed, Bromwell filed, Cluster filed, open seat)

Running for senate: Sen. Kathy Klausmeier (Votes: 7,896, Cash: $97,572, Spent: $6,348, Loans: $1,600). EM, NARAL, MSEA, AFL, PM, FB, NOW, (NRA A+ and endorsed).

Republican Erik Lofstad (Votes: 3,516, filed an affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

Running for delegate (one open seat): Del. Eric Bromwell (Votes: 5,497, Cash: $36,843, Spent: $5,147) EM, MSEA, AFL, FB, (NRA A and endorsed), Bill Paulshock, a Democrat, (Votes: 4,441, Cash: $22,311, Spent: $11,170) MSEA. Renee Smith (Votes: 4,572, Cash: $7,463, Spent: $1,085). MSEA, AFL (NRA A-, not endorsed).

Republican Christian Miele (Votes: 3,251, Cash: $615, Spent: $10,005, Loans: $3,200), Republican Del. John Cluster (Votes: 3,538, Cash: $38,671, Spent: $1,610) NFIB, FB. Republican Norma Secoura (Votes: 3,157, Cash: $8,871; Spent: $1,565, Loans: $20,191),

District 9: Carroll, Howard (Kittleman runs for executive; Bates for Senate, Miller filed for reelection)

Running for Senate: Del. Gail Bates, a West Friendship Republican, (Votes: 6,925, Cash: $44,068; Spent: $850) RTL, FB. Democrat Ryan Frederic(Votes: 4,285,Cash: $63,349, Spent: $1,574, Loans: $76,000). EM, NARAL, LCV

9A: Two delegates (one open seat),Carroll, Howard; (Warren Miller filed)

Incumbent Republican Del. Warren Miller(Votes: 3,338, Cash: $14,131, Spent: $13,883, Loans: $3,746, Bills: $1,081) RTL, NFIB, FB, (NRA A and endorsed), Republican Trent Kittleman (Votes: 2,560, Cash: $1,647, Raised: $5,240, Loans: $3,000), MSEA (NRA A-, not endorsed), James Ward Morrow, a Democrat (Votes: 3,665, Cash: $7,256, Spent: $7, Loans: $2,000) MSEA, AFL, PM. Walter “Wally” Carson, a Democrat and Howard County attorney (Votes: 3,794, Cash: $200, Spent: $0) CD.

9B: One delegate (open seat), Howard

Running: Republican Bob Flanagan (Votes: 1,068, Cash: $10,056, Spent: $3,726, Loans: $2,000) (NRA A, not endorsed); Democrat Tom Coale (Votes: 2,050, Cash: $40,790, Spent: $4,352, Loans: $1,000) EM, NARAL, MSEA, AFL, CD, LCV, NOW

District 10: Three delegates, Baltimore County (two open seats)

(Kelley filed, Burns retiring, Jones filed, Nathan-Pulliam running for Senate in redrawn district 44)

Running for Senate: Sen. Delores Kelley (Votes: 8,974, Cash: $76,547, Spent: $29,835). EM, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, AFL, NOW, (NRA F, not endorsed).

Running for delegate: Del. Adrienne Jones (Votes: 8,926, Cash: $95,168, Spent: $13,054) EM, CASA, MSEA, LCV, AFL, SEIU, PM, NOW (NRA F, not endorsed), Democrat Jay Jalisi (Votes: 6,124, Cash: $79,926, Spent: $15,416, Loans: $80,000) NOW, SC Democrat Benjamin Brooks (Cash: $44,820, Spent: $30,548, Loans: $13,469) EM, CASA, Republican William Newton (Votes: 1,505, filed an affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

District 11: Three delegates, Baltimore County (Zirkin;Cardin runs for AG, Morhaim, Stein; All filed)

Democratic incumbent Sen. Bobby Zirkin is totally unopposed (Votes: 12,434, Cash: $135,596, Spent: $98,188, Loans: $1,000, Bills: $41,905). EM, MSEA, LCV

Running for delegate: Democrats Shelly Hettleman (Votes: 9,796, Cash: $120,982, Spent: $59,423) EM, CASA, SC, AFL, PM, LCV, NOW, Del. Dana Stein (Votes: 9,082, Cash: $54,314, Spent: $43,750) EM, CASA, NARA, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, FB, NOW (NRA F, not endorsed), and Del. Dan Morhaim (Votes: 8,901, Cash: $205,564, Spent: $57,375) EM, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, NOW, (NRA F, not endorsed), Republican Laura Harkins (Votes: 2,477, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

District 12: Three delegates (three open seats), Baltimore County and Howard

(Kasemeyer filed; DeBoy, Malone, Bobo all three retiring)

Sen. Ed Kasemeyer, a Democrat, (Votes: 9,757, Cash: $114,384, Spent: $18,977) EM, NARAL, MSEA, CD (Columbia Democratic Club), FB. Republican Jesse Pippy (Votes: 2,912, Cash: $13,884, Spent: $670, Loans: $5,000).

Democrats filed for delegate: , Clarence Lam(Votes: 6,262, Cash: $73,988, Spent: $22,184, Loans: $35,815) EM,CASA, NARAL, MSEA, SC, CD, SEIU, PM, LCV, NOW, Terri Hill (Votes: 6,030, Cash: $67,021, Spent: $8,175, Loans: $1,000, Bills: $800) EM, NARAL, AFL, CD, SEIU, PM, LCV, NOW, Eric Ebersole (Votes: 4,397, Cash: $28,988, Spent: $8,251, Loans: $5,000) CASA, MSEA, SC, AFL, SEIU

Republicans for delegate: Joe Hooe (Votes: 2,688, Cash: $2,111, Spent: $48) FB, Republican Gordon Bull (Votes: 2,486, Cash: $2,518, Spent: $696) Republican Rick Martel (Votes: 2,596, Cash: $225, Spent: $0).

District 13: Three delegates, Howard (Robey retiring, Guzzone filed for Senate, Pendergrass filed, Turner filed)

Del. Guy Guzzone is seeking the open Senate seat (Votes: 9,389, Cash: $383,774, Spent: $70,242) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, CD, SEIU, PM, FB. Republican Jody Venkatesan (Votes: 2,428, $-7,205, Spent: $67, Loans: $1,000)

Running for delegate: Democrats Vanessa Atterbeary (Votes: 7,375, Cash: $17,991, Spent: $17,512, Loans: $1,500) EM, CASA, MSEA, AFL, CD, PM, NOW, Incumbents Del. Shane Pendergrass (Votes: 7,336, Cash: $96,637, Spent: $16,136) CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, CD, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed), Del. Frank Turner (Votes: 6,912, Cash: $44,461, Spent: $7,228) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, CD, SEIU, PM, FB, NOW, (NRA F, not endorsed).

Republicans Danny Eaton (Votes: 2,229, Cash: $2,911, Spent: $3,845) RTL. Republican Jimmy Williams (Votes: 2,260, Cash: $1,007, Spent: $711) FB. Chris Yates, a Republican (Votes: 2,205, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

District 14: Three delegates, Montgomery Co. (Montgomery, Kaiser, Luedtke, Zucker all filed for re-election)

Running for Senate: Sen. Karen Montgomery (Votes: 9,270, Cash: $33,302, Spent: $19,021) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, PN, AFL, SEIU, PM, and Republican Frank Howard(Votes: 2,210, Cash: $12,960, Spent: $2,209, Loans: $10,000).

Running for delegate: Incumbents Del. Anne Kaiser (Votes: 8,287, Cash: $27,725, Spent: $10,200) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, FB (NRA F, not endorsed). Del. Eric Luedtke (Votes: 6,607, Cash: $17,934, Spent: $9,855, Loans: $3,593) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, FB (NRA F, not endorsed). Del. Craig Zucker (Votes: 7,874, Cash: $39,964; Spent: $15,673) EM, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, FB (NRA F, not endorsed).

Republicans:Patricia Fenati, a retired network design specialist, (Votes: 2,068, Cash: $1,257, Spent: $27, Loans: $110), Michael Ostroff (Votes: 2,008, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending). Sharon Trexler Begosh (Votes: 2,005, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

District 15: Three delegates, Montgomery Co. (Feldman filed for election, Dumais filed, Miller filed, Fraser-Hidalgo filed.)

Running for Senate: Sen. Brian Feldman (Votes: 7,335, Cash: $116,199, Spent: $16,552) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, SEIU, PM, FB. Former Republican Del. Robin Ficker (Votes: 1,765, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending). UPDATED 7/9/2014, 3 p.m. The Fickers for 15 Slate committee shows a negative balance of $70,888. Robin Ficker has been financing the campaign for him and his son out of his own pocket, and counting the money spent as in-kind contributions. We were unaware of the slate committee in previous reports. (Many candidates loan their own money to their campaigns, allowing them to pay themselves back from donations.)

Running for Delegate: Democrats Del. Kathleen Dumais (Votes: 6,112, Cash: $44,335, Spent: $10,280) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, SEIU, FB, (NRA F, not endorsed), Del.Aruna Miller (Votes: 5,706, Cash: $98,950, Spent: $11,260, Loans: $10,000) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed) Del. David Fraser-Hidalgo (Votes: 4,419, Cash: $12,839, Spent: $22,901, Loans: $4,500) EM, NARAL, PN, AFL, PM, LCV, FB.

Republicans for delegate: Flynn Ficker (Votes: 1,684, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending), Ed Edmundson (Votes: 1,581, Cash: $9,067, Spent: $5,637, Loans: $17,500) NARAL. Christine Thron (Votes: 1,597, Cash: $3,881; Spent: $0)

District 16: Three delegates, Montgomery (Frosh running for attorney general, Lee filed for Senate, Frick filed, Kelly) Aspirations for higher office have produced an open Senate seat and an open delegate seat.

Running for Senate: Del. Susan Lee (Votes: 11,841, Cash: $210,516, Spent: $13,094) EM, CASA, NARA, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed). Republican Meyer Marks (Votes: 1,611, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

Running for delegate: Democrats Del. Ariana Kelly, (Votes: 9,911, Cash: $76,139, Spent: $54,705, Loans: $176,570) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, PN, SEIU, PM (NRA F, not endorsed). Del. Bill Frick (Votes: 8,970, Cash: $125,795, Spent: $9,776) EM, CASA, NARA, MSEA,  AFL, SEIU, PM, LCV, (NRA F, not endorsed); Marc Korman (Votes: 8,449, Cash: $96,631, Spent: $70,833, Loans: $45,000) EM, NARAL, SC

Republicans for delegate: Bethesda business owner Rose Maria Li (Votes: 1,522, Cash: $23,844, Raised: $4,870, Loans: $5,000). John Andrews (Votes: 1,581, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending) RTL. Republican Lynda del Castillo (Votes: 1,481, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

District 17: Three delegates, Montgomery County (Forehand retiring, Gilchrist filed, Barve filed, Simmons running for Senate)

Running for Senate: Former Delegate Cheryl Kagan (Votes: 4,583, Cash: $48,612, Spent: $63,685) EM, CASA, NARAL, SEIU(NRA F, not endorsed); Republican Steve Zellers (Votes: 1,217, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

Delegate: Democrats Del. Kumar Barve, House Majority Leader, (Votes: 5,688, Cash: $110,939, Spent: $9,249) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, FB (NRA F, not endorsed). Del. Jim Gilchrist(Votes: 4,557, Cash: $17,447, Spent: $1,125) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, FB, (NRA F, not endorsed); Democrat Andrew Platt (Votes: 4,550, Cash: $22,122, Spent: $21,329) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, LCV

District 18: Three delegates, Montgomery (Madaleno, Carr, Guitierrez, Waldstreicher) All the incumbents are unopposed in the General Election.

Filed for Senate: Sen. Richard Madaleno (Votes: 7,168, Cash: $23,792, Spent: $32,897, Loans: $20,000) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, PM, SEIU (NRA F, not endorsed).

Delegate: Democrats Del. Jeff Waldstreicher (Votes: 7,243, Cash: $106,235, Raised: $9,174, Loans: $42,417) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed) Del. Ana Sol Gutierrez (Votes: 7,132, Cash: $82,806, Spent: $3,038, Loans: $50,000) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, PN, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed), and Del. Al Carr (Votes: 6,391, Cash: $35,372, Spent: $21,999, Loans: $63,020) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed).

District 19: Three delegates, Montgomery (Manno filed, Arora retiring, Cullison filed, Kramer filed) The three incumbents are running as a slate.

Senate: Sen. Roger Manno (Votes: 9,719, Cash: $107,725, Spent: $12,942, Loans: $70,000) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, PN, AFL, SEIU, PM. Felix Ed Gonzalez II (Votes: 1,680, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

Delegate: Democrats Del. Ben Kramer (Votes: 8,146, Cash: $30,481, Spent: $2,943, Loans: $158,450, Bills: $3,109) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed) Del. Bonnie Cullison(Votes: 6,235, Cash: $32,871; Spent: $2,483; Loans: $13,500) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, PN, AFL, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed), Marice Morales, an aide to Sen. Roger Manno (Votes: 4,872, Cash $29,396, Spent: $6,662, Loans: $6,500) EM, CASA, NARAL, PN, AFL, SEIU, PM.

Republican Martha Schaerr (Votes: 1,737, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

District 20: Three delegates (two open delegate seats), Montgomery (Raskin filed, Hixson filed, Hucker running for County Council ; Mizeur is running for governor)

Running for Senate: Incumbent Sen. Jamie Raskin (Votes: 12,226, Cash: $143,564, Spent: $13,654) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, PN, AFL, SEIU, PM. Unaffiliated candidate Vardly St. Preux filed a declaration of intent to run for Senate (filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

Running for delegate: Del. Sheila Hixson (Votes: 9,064, Cash: $9,394, Spent: $27,544, Loans: $10,000, Bills: $15,921) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, PN, AFL, SEIU, PM, FB, (NRA F, not endorsed). David Moon (Votes: 6,899, Cash: $44,734, Spent: $19,491, Loans: $25,500) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, PN, AFL, SEIU 500, PM, Will Smith (Votes: 5,969, Cash: $14,568, Spent: $22,414) EM, MSEA, LCV, SC, PM,

The Green Party designated Daniel Robinson as a candidate (Cash: $4,576, Spent: $223).

District 21: Three delegates, Anne Arundel, Prince George’s (Rosapepe filed, Barnes filed, Frush filed, Pena-Melnyk filed)

Senate: Sen. Jim Rosapepe is running unopposed (Votes: 6,489, Cash: $380,076; Spent: $15,155 Loans: $402,100; Outstanding bills: $39,618) EM, CASA, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM. Rosapepe says much of the loans have been repaid.

Delegate: Incumbents Del. Barbara Frush (Votes: 5,990, Cash: $50,260; Spent: $0) CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, FB, Del. Ben Barnes (Votes: 5,790, Cash: $37,769; Spent: $1,949; Loans: $10,000) CASA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, and Del. Joseline Pena-Melnyk (Votes: 5,917, Cash: $40,864; Spent: $22,871) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, Republican Katherine Butcher (Votes: 1,636, Cash: $1,510; Spent: $494; Loans: $300; Outstanding Bills: $1,071).

District 22: Three delegates, Prince George’s (Pinsky filed; Gaines filed, Healey filed, Washington filed)

Senate: Sen. Paul Pinsky (Votes: 8,431, Cash: $65,066; Spent: $7,129) EM, CASA, MSEA, NARAL, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM. Janice Fountaine, a Republican, filed for the Senate seat (Votes: 500, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

House: Del. Tawanna Gaines (Votes: 6,176, Cash: $24,081; Spent: $998; Loans: $1,000) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed), Del. Anne Healey (Votes: 5,986, Cash: $56,662; Spent: $4,218) EM, CASA, MSEA, LC, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed), Del. Alonzo Washington (Votes: 7,376, Cash: $23,306; Spent: $14,165) EM, CASA, MSEA, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, LCV, (NRA F, not endorsed),

Republican Lynn White (Votes: 513, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

District 23: Prince George’s (Peters filed, 23A Valentino-Smith filed, Hubbard retiring; 23B Holmes filed, Vallario filed)

Senate: Sen. Douglas J.J. Peters (Votes: 10,751, Cash: $170,820; Spent: $40,667) CASA, MSEA, LCV, AFL, SEIU (NRA F, not endorsed) Unopposed in the General Election.

District 23A: One delegate, Prince George’s

Del. Geraldine Valentino-Smith (Votes: 3,046, Cash: $53,680; Spent: $50; Loans: $38,000; Outstanding bills: $1,000) CASA, AFL, SEIU, LCV, MSEA Unaffiliated Shukoor Ahmed filed a petition to run Feb. 24 (no campaign account).

District 23B: Two delegates, Prince George’s (Holmes, Vallario have both filed)

Delegate: Del. Marvin Holmes(Votes: 6,213, Cash: $19,134; Spent: $5,776; Outstanding bills: $5,465) CASA, MSEA, LCV, AFL, SEIU, FB, (NRA F, not endorsed), Del. Joseph Vallario Jr.(Votes: 5,190, Cash: $53,066; Spent: $89,436; Loans: $48,000) CASA, MSEA, AFL, SEIU, FB, (NRA D, not endorsed), Republican Mike Hethmon (Votes: 775, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending). Unaffiliated candidate Robin Breedon (no active campaign committee)

District 24: Three delegates, Prince George’s (Benson filed; Howard and Vaughn filed, Swain filed)

Senate: Sen. Joanne Benson (Votes: 7,613, Cash: $42,140; Spent: $37,008) CASA, MSEA, LCV, AFL, SEIU (NRA F, not endorsed). Unopposed in the General Election.

Delegate: Del. Carolyn J.B. Howard (Votes: 7,837, Cash: $26,606; Spent: $7,873) CASA, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed). Del. Michael Vaughn (Votes: 6,860, Cash: $71,539; Spent: $16,908) CASA, MSEA, AFL, (NRA F, not endorsed), Erek Barron, a Democrat (Votes: 4,835, Cash: $28,051; Spent: $20,325; Loans: $1,977; Outstanding bills: $4,401), MSEA, SC, AFL, NOW, Republican Cy Okoro (Votes: 242, Cash: $792; Spent: $792)

District 25: Three delegates, Prince George’s (Currie, Braveboy running for AG, Davis filed, Griffith running for Senate) Two open delegate seats.

Senate: Sen. Ulysses Currie(Votes: 7,942, Two campaign accounts: Cash: $98,027; Spent: $30,371, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending for the second) CASA, NARAL, MSEA, AFL (NRA F, not endorsed),and Republican Kory Boone (filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

Delegate: Democrats Del. Dereck Davis, chairman of the House Economic Matters Committee (Votes: 8,919, Cash: $125,681; Spent: $71,429) CASA, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, FB, (NRA F, not endorsed), Angela Angel (Votes: 6,977, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending) CASA, NARAL, MSEA, Darryl Barnes (Votes: 5,597, Cash: $1,828; Spent: $4,129; Loans: $700) CASA, MSEA.

District 26: Three delegates, Prince George’s (Muse, Turner filed for Senate, Valderrama filed, Walker filed)

Senate: Sen. Anthony Muse (Votes: 7,526, Cash: $62,903.; Spent $45,090; Loans: $107,500; Outstanding bills due: $34,876) CASA, MSEA (NRA F, not endorsed), Republican Kelley Howells (Votes: 400, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

Delegate: Democrats Del. Jay Walker (Votes: 9,328, Cash: $42,622; Spent: $10,441) CASA, MSEA, LCV, (NRA F, not endorsed), Del. Kris Valderrama(Votes: 8,095, Cash: $26,590; Spent: $7,620; Loans: -$47,500) EM, CASA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, FB, (NRA F, not endorsed, Former Prince George’s County council member Tony Knotts (Votes: 8,023, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending). MSEA

District 27: Charles, Calvert (Miller filed)

Sen. Mike Miller (Votes: 10,008, Cash: $587,273; Spent: $62,880) MSEA, FB. Challenging is Republican Jesse Peed.(Votes: 3,790, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

District 27A: One delegate, Charles, Calvert (Proctor filed)

Democratic Del. James E. Proctor Jr. (Votes: 4,289, Cash: $9,352; Spent: $1,455) MSEA, LCV, AFL, SEIU, PM, FB. Challenger is Republican Joe Crawford (Votes: 643, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

District 27B: One delegate, Calvert, Prince George’s; open seat.

Michael Jackson, Democrat (Votes: 2,514, Cash: $15,612). MSEA, AFL. Phil Parenti, Republican (Votes: 848, Cash: $2,939; Raised: $551; Loans: $2,500) (NRA AQ, not endorsed).

District 27C: One delegate, Calvert (Fisher filed)

Running for delegate:  Del. Mark Fisher (Votes: 2,024, Cash: $31,846; Spent: $11,288; Loans: $128,943) NFIB, FB, Former Democratic Del. Sue Kullen (Votes: 2,219, Cash: $33,634; Spent: $13,579) NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, NOW.

District 28: Three delegates, Charles (Middleton filed, Jameson filed, Murphy running for county commissioners president, Wilson filed)

Senate: Mac Middleton, a Democrat (Votes: 11,269, Cash: $137,255; Spent: $32,013) MSEA, AFL, FB, Republican Allan Donnelly (Votes: 2,144, filed an affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

Delegate: Democratic Dels. C.T. Wilson (Votes: 8,256, Cash: $30,420; Spent: $7,703; Loans: $19,000; Outstanding bills: $1,179) MSEA, LCV, FB (NRA A and endorsed) and Sally Jameson (Votes: 7,205, Cash: $45,371; Spent: $4,512; Loans -$3,000) MSEA, FB, (NRA A- and endorsed) Edith Patterson, a Democrat (Cash: $5,278), AFL, PM, FB, NOW

Edith Patterson, a Democrat (filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending), AFL, PM, FB, NOW. – See more at: http://marylandreporter.com/2014/06/11/updating-assembly-candidates-final-roundup-of-races-cash-endorsements/#sthash.FTibEHuH.dpuf

Jim Crawford, a Republican (Votes: 3,273, filed an affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

District 29: St. Mary’s, Calvert (Dyson filed)

Running for Senate: Sen. Roy Dyson (Votes: 4,963, Cash: $48,435; Spent: $1,650) MSEA, FB, Republican Steve Waugh, a Lusby resident (Votes: 3,083, Cash: $9,813; Spent: $0)

District 29A: One delegate, St. Mary’s (Wood retiring)

Delegate: Republican Matt Morgan (Votes: 1,294, Cash: $16,803; Spent: $6,498) (NRA AQ, not endorsed), Democrat Daniel A.M. Slade, son of former Del. Dan Slade (Votes: 1,670, Cash: $3,608; Spent: $2,933) FB.

District 29B: One delegate, St. Mary’s (Bohanan filed)

Del. John Bohanan (Votes: 1,395, Cash: $72,925; Spent: $10,047) MSEA, AFL, FB, Deb Rey, a Republican (Votes: 1,173, Cash: $5,654; Spent: $5,308; Loans: $600)

District 29C: One delegate, St. Mary’s, Calvert (O’Donnell filed)

Del. Tony O’Donnell (Votes: 2,483, Cash: $3,432; Spent: $2,491) NFIB, FB, Democrat Len Zuza (Votes: 1,541, Cash: $1,801; Spent: $4,423) MSEA, AFL.

District 30: Anne Arundel (Astle filed, Busch, McMillan filed)

Running for Senate: Sen. John Astle (Votes: 8,179, Cash: $160,254; Spent: $20,548) NARAL, MSEA, FB, Republican Don Quinn (Votes: 3,136, Cash: $1,225; Spent: $505; Outstanding Bills: $418) (NRA A-, not endorsed).

District 30A: Two delegates, Anne Arundel (Busch, McMillan filed)

Delegate: Democrats Del. Mike Busch, speaker of the House (Votes: 5,230, Cash: $367,244; Spent: $79,699) EM, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, PM, FB, (NRA F, not endorsed), Chuck Ferrar, who served a partial term on the County Council (Votes: 2,839, Cash: $16,764; Spent: $36,597; Loans: $35,000) AFL.

Republicans Del. Herb McMillan (Votes: 3,864, Cash: $63,850; Spent: $20,321) RTL, FB. Genevieve Lindner (Votes: 2,996, Cash: $-29, Spent: $549).

District 30B: One delegate, Anne Arundel (Costa retiring)

Democrat Mitchelle Stephenson (Votes: 1,381, Cash: $10,743; Spent: $4,576; Loans: $5,000) EM, SC, AFL, LCV, NOW, Seth Howard, a Republican (Votes: 1,394, Cash: $23,402; Spent: $0; Loans: $20,000) RTL, (NRA AQ and endorsed),

District 31: Anne Arundel (Simonaire filed, Dwyer filed, Kipke filed; Schuh runs for executive)

Senate: Sen. Bryan Simonaire(Votes: 6,610, Cash: $36,178; Spent: $6,731; Loans: $49,100) RTL, NFIB, FB, Democrat Anthony Scott Harman (Votes: 4,990, filed an affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending)

31A: One delegate, Anne Arundel

Democrat Ned Carey (Votes: 1,423, Cash: $20,188; Spent: $0; Loans: $10,000) AFL, MSEA, (NRA AQ, not endorsed).

Republican Terry Lynn DeGraw (Votes: 932, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending).

31B: Two delegates, Anne Arundel (Kipke, Dwyer)

Filed for delegate: Republicans Del. Nic Kipke (Votes: 3,903, Cash: $18,928; Spent: $7,163) RTL, FB, (NRA A+ and endorsed) and Meagan Simonaire, daughter of state Sen. Bryan Simonaire, (Votes: 3,060, Cash: $7,040; Spent: $12,978, Loans: $4,000) RTL, (NRA AQ, not endorsed).

Democrats for delegate: Jeremiah Chiappelli, (Votes: 2,073, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending). Doug Morris (Votes: 2,035, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending) (NRA B+, not endorsed).

District 32: Three delegates, Anne Arundel (DeGrange filed, Beidle filed, Love retiring, Sophocleus filed)

Sen. James Ed DeGrange (Votes: 6,184, Cash: $255,261; Spent: $24,848) MSEA, RTL, AFL, FB, and Republican Larry Barber(Votes: 3,039, Cash: $1,887; Spent: $1,276; Loans: $3,500).

Democrats running for delegate: Del. Pam Beidle (Votes: 4,589, Cash: $56,067; Spent: $9,873) MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, FB (NRA A- and endorsed), Del. Ted Sophocleus (Votes: 3,204, Cash: $13,385; Raised: $ $13,385, Loans: $48,000) MSEA, RTL, AFL, LCV, (NRA A- and endorsed) Mark Chang, a Democrat, (Votes: 3,882, Cash: $17,686; Spent: $20,131; Loans: $11,000) RTL (NRA D+, not endorsed).

Republicans running for delegate: Joseph Fioravante (Votes: 2,131, Cash: $223; Spent: $2,341; Loans: $5,028) and Mark Angell (Votes: 1,987, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending), (NRA AQ and endorsed)

District 33: Three delegates, Anne Arundel (Reilly filed; Costa is retiring after being moved to 30B; McConkey filed, Vitale filed)

Sen. Ed Reilly(Votes: 9,205, Cash: $17,755; Spent: $6,841; Loans: -$1,119) NFIB, FB Unopposed in primary and general election.

Republicans for Delegate:  Del. Cathy Vitale (Votes: 8,160, Cash: $41,187; Spent: $6,289) FB, (NRA A and endorsed), Sid Saab, who also ran in 2010 (Votes: 5,898, Cash: $19,761; Spent: $7,691; Loans: $36,000) (NRA AQ, not endorsed),Del. Tony McConkey (Votes: 4,127, Cash: $5,526; Spent: $4,065; Loans: $126,500) RTL, FB, (NRA A and endorsed)

Democrats for Delegate: Kostas Alexakis (Votes: 5,588, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending). Tom Angelis, (Votes: 5,585, Cash: $9.82; Spent: $0; Loans: $34,500), Henry Green (Votes: 5,758, Cash: $1,882; Spent: $811) MSEA, SC, AFL, LCV, NOW,

District 34: Harford: Open Senate seat, open House seat; (Jacobs is retiring, James running for Senate, Glass filed, McComas filed)

Senate: Longtime Democratic Del. Mary-Dulany James (Votes: 4,665, Cash: $21,787; Spent: $29,970) AFL (NRA A-, not endorsed)

Republican Bob Cassilly, (Votes: 5,008, Cash: $15,455; Spent: $5,715) FB (NRA B, not endorsed).

34A: Two delegates, Harford (two members, Glass filed, James running for Senate)

Republicans for delegate: Del. Glen Glass (Votes: 2,299, Cash: $2,867; Spent: $1,232) (NRA A and endorsed), Mike Blizzard (Votes: 1,298, Cash: $3,350; Raised: $0) (NRA AQ and endorsed)

Democrats for delegate: Mary Ann Lisanti, Democrat (Votes: 2,443, Cash: $2,709; Spent: $12,179; Loans: $12,241; Outstanding Bills: $5,095) AFL, (NRA F, not endorsed), Marla Posey-Moss (Votes: 1,888 Cash: $615; Outstanding loans: $11,825)

34B: One delegate, Harford (McComas filed)

Delegate: Republican Del. Susan McComas (Votes: 2,472, Cash: $36,808; Spent: $131) RTL, NFIB, FB, Democrat Cassandra R. Beverley (Votes: 1,711, Cash: $2,623; Spent: $2,434) EM, AFL, PM.

District 35: Harford, Cecil; Open Senate seat, two open House seats (Glassman runs for executive, Norman runs for Senate, Stifler retiring, Rudolph filed)

Filed for Senate: Republican Del. Wayne Norman (Votes: 6,350, Cash: $37,200; Spent: $13,526) FB, (NRA A and endorsed). Democrat Bridget Kelly (Votes: 4,468, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending) MSEA

District 35A: One delegate, Cecil (Rudolph filed, Stifler retiring)

Democrat Del. David Rudolph (Votes: 1,602, Cash: $48,502; Spent: $3,141) MSEA, AFL, FB, RepublicanKevin Bailey Hornberger, a Republican, (Votes: 1,219, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending). (NRA AQ, not endorsed)

District 35B: Two delegates, Harford, Cecil

Filed: Republicans Andrew Cassilly (Votes: 3,843, Cash: $15,512; Spent: $1,685) and Teresa Reilly (Votes: 3,758, Cash: $12,452; Spent: $6,903) FB, (NRA A- and endorsed). Democrats Daniel Lewis Lamey (Votes: 2,582, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending) and Jeffrey Elliott (Votes: 2,808, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending).

District 36: Three delegates, Cecil, Kent, Caroline, Queen Anne’s (Hershey filed, J. Jacobs filed, Smigiel filed, Arentz filed)

Senate: Sen. Stephen Hershey (Votes: 5,993, Cash: $27,882; Spent: $10,106; Loans: $27,500) NFIB, FB, NRA (NRA A and endorsed), Democrat Benjamin Tilghman (Votes: 5,651, Cash: $714; Spent: $350)

Republicans filed for delegate: Del. Jay Jacobs, Kent, (Votes: 6,775, Cash: $21,728; Spent: $1,206) NFIB, FB, NRA A and endorsed, Del. Steven Arentz, Queen Anne’s, (Votes: 6,361, Cash: $33,275; Spent: $6,775) FB, (NRA A and endorsed), Jeff Ghrist (Caroline) (Votes: 4,296, Cash: $918; Spent: $6,606) FB, (NRA AQ, not endorsed)

Democrats for delegate: Irving Pinder (Votes: 5,125, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending) MSEA, and Robert Alan Thornton Jr. (Votes: 5,483, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending) MSEA, PM.

District 37: Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico(Colburn filed)

For Senate: Del. Addie Eckardt, defeated Sen. Rich Colburn (Votes: 6,232, Cash: $48,752; Spent: $0) (NRA A, not endorsed). Democrat Christopher Robinson (Votes: 5,924, Cash: $1,770; Spent: $8,139; Loans: $27,119).

37A: One delegate, open seat (Cane withdrawn),

Running for delegate: Wicomico County Councilwoman Sheree Sample-Hughes, a Democrat (Votes: 1,883, Cash: $6,696; Spent: $1,476) MSEA, AFL, FB. Del. Rudy Cane withdrew Feb. 26. No opponent in primary or general.

District 37B: Two delegates, two open seats, Talbot, Dorchester, Caroline, Wicomico

(Eckardt runs for Senate, Haddaway-Riccio ran for lieutenant governor)

Republicans for delegate race: Johnny Mautz (Votes: 5,848, Cash: $28,577; Spent: $47,743) FB, (NRA AQ, not endorsed), Christopher T. Adams, (Votes: 3,994, Cash: $21,637; Spent: $26,249; Loans: $20,000), MSEA, (NRA AQ, not endorsed)

Democrats for delegate: Keasha Haythe (Votes: 3,428, Cash: $4,685; Spent: $0) MSEA; Rodney Benjamin (affidavit filed)

District 38: Somerset, Worcester (Mathias filed, Otto filed, McDermott filed for Senate)

Senate: Sen. Jim Mathias (Votes: 5,304, Cash: $208,622; Spent: $6,578) MSEA, FB, Del. Mike McDermott, a Republican (Votes: 6,423, Cash: $29,897; Spent: $3,914; Loans: $20,662), filed for District 38 Senate after being drawn into the same district as another Republican, Del. Charles Otto.

District 38A: One delegate Del. Charles James Otto (Votes: 2,130, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending) filed to run in the new single-member District 38A, FB.

Crisfield Mayor Percy J. Purnell Jr., a Democrat (Votes: 1,572, Cash: $2,800; Spent: $0; Loans: $2,000) MSEA.

District 38B: One delegate, Wicomico (Conway filed)

Delmar Mayor Carl Anderton, a Republican (Votes: 1,510, Cash: $5,784; Spent: $2,095) is challenging Del. Norman Conway, a Democrat and Appropriations Committee chair (Votes: 1,596, Cash: $90,311; Spent: $1,145) MSEA, AFL, FB.

38C: One delegate, open seat, Worcester

Filed: Republican Mary Beth Carozza (Votes: 2,768, Cash: $50,773; Spent: $19,867; Loans: $10,000) RTL, FB, Judy Davis, a Democrat (Votes: 1,569, Cash: $2,415; Spent: $1,707) MSEA, AFL.

District 39: Three delegates, Montgomery (King ,Barkley, Reznik, Robinson; all filed for reelection)

Senate: Sen. Nancy King* faces no opponent in the primary or general election (Votes: 5,243, Cash: $75,271; Spent: $15,778) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, FB.

Filed for delegate: Democratic Del. Charles Barkley (Votes: 4,858, Cash: $91,124; Spent: $6,516) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, Del. Kirill Reznik (Votes: 4,481,Cash: $31,885; Spent: $19,774) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, SC, PN, AFL, SEIU, PM. Del. Shane Robinson (Votes: 4,547, Cash: $19,819; Spent: $7,556; Loans: -$5,000) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PN, PM.

Republicans for delegate: Al Phillips (Votes: 1,085, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending) RTL

District 40: Three delegates, Baltimore City (Pugh filed, Conaway filed, Robinson filed, Tarrant filed)

Sen. Catherine Pugh faces no opponent (Votes: 9,308, Cash: $$128,071; Spent: $15,469; Loans: $78,000) AFL, SEIU.

Running for delegate: Del. Barbara Robinson, a Democrat (Votes: 4,225, Cash: $10,908; Spent: $10,129) EM, AFL, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed), Democrat Antonio Hayes (Votes: 4,910, Cash: $33,250; Spent: $22,377) SEIU, PM, Del. Frank Conaway (Votes: 4,311, Cash: $46,005; Spent: $30,170; Loans: $26,000) AFL, (NRA F, not endorsed)

District 41: Three delegates, Baltimore City (Gladden filed, Carter filed, Oaks filed, Rosenberg filed) All unopposed in the General Election.

Senate: Sen. Lisa Gladden (Votes: 14,450, Cash: -$41,581; Spent: $8,138) LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU (NRA F, not endorsed) Unopposed in the General Election.

Filed for delegate: Democrats Del. Jill Carter (Votes: 12,063, Cash: $4,276; Spent: $1,010) LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, (NRA F, not endorsed), Del. Sandy Rosenberg (Votes: 9,964, Cash: $20,780; Raised: $20,387; Loans: $33,000) EM, NARAL, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, NOW, (NRA F, not endorsed). Del. Nathaniel Oaks (Votes: 10,209, Cash: $172,543; Spent: $0) SC, AFL, SEIU, LCV, (NRA F, not endorsed).

District 42: Baltimore County (Brochin, 42A Lafferty, new 42B, Aumann; Frank retiring, Boteler filed, Kach runs for council)

Senate: Democratic Sen. Jim Brochin (Votes: 7,595, Cash: $201,041; Spent: $46,088; Loans: $140,000) NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC (NRA F, not endorsed) Brochin indicates all the loans have long been repaid but SBE continues to list them. Republican Tim Robinson (Votes: 5,332, Cash: $28,811; Spent: $3,741).

42A: One delegate, Baltimore County (Lafferty filed)

Del. Stephen Lafferty (Votes: 3,553, Cash: $76,639; Spent: $10,477) EM, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, FB.

Republican Mike McAllister (Votes: 1,038, Cash: -$271; Spent: $571)

42B: Two delegates, Baltimore County (Aumann, Boteler filed)

Republicans for delegate: Del. Susan Aumann (Votes: 3,917, Cash: $64,571; Spent: $16,504) RTL, NFIB, (NRA A and endorsed, Chris West (Votes: 3,436, Cash: $64,128; Spent: $50,609; Loans: $80,000)

Democrat Robert Leonard (Votes: 4,472, Cash: $12,781; Spent: $223; Outstanding Bills: $3,000) MSEA, AFL, Democrat Craig Little (Votes: 4,329, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending).

District 43: Three delegates, Baltimore City (Conway filed, Anderson filed, McIntosh filed, Washington filed)

Senate: Sen. Joan Carter Conway (Votes: 9,795, Cash: $83,559; Spent: $55,000) AFL, FB, MSEA (NRA F, not endorsed) Unopposed in the General Election.

Democrats for delegate: Del. Maggie McIntosh (Votes: 11,416, Cash: $65,863; Spent: $16,942) EM, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, FB, (NRA F, not endorsed), Del. Curt Anderson (Votes: 11,141, Cash: $7,273; Spent: $0) EM, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed), Del. Mary Washington (Votes: 10,537, Cash: $48,125; Spent: $10,919; Loans: $3,000) EM, NARAL, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, MSEA (NRA F, not endorsed)

Unaffiliated candidate Greg Dorsey (filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending).

District 44: Baltimore City and County (Jones-Rodwell filed but is retiring, Haynes, Mitchell, Stukes all filed for the same single-member district, 44A)

Del. Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (Votes: 9,800, Cash: $75,595; Spent: $16,532) MSEA, AFL, SEIU, PM, LCV, NOW (NRA F, not endorsed). Nathan-Pulliam is formerly of District 10. Republican Bernard Reiter (Votes: 974, Cash: $1,502; Spent: $1,097).

44A: One delegate, Baltimore City

Democrat Del. Keith Haynes (Votes: 1,731, Cash: $24,055; Spent: $7,982; Loans: $5,300) AFL, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed).

44B: Two delegates, Baltimore County (two open seats)

Delegate: Democrats Charles E. Sydnor, III (Votes: 3,826, Cash: $16,833; Spent: $3,708) EM, AFL, Pat Young (Votes: 3,743, Cash: $17,927; Spent: $18,140; Loans: $15,000).

Michael J. Russell, Republican (Votes: 975, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending).

District 45: Three delegates, Baltimore City (McFadden filed, Branch filed, Glenn filed, Harper retiring)

Senate: Sen. Nathaniel McFadden (Votes: 9,159, Cash: $13,755; Spent: $71,677) EM, CASA, MSEA, SC, AFL, PM, NOW (NRA F, not endorsed). Unaffiliated candidate Daton Lynch (filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending).

Democrats for delegate: Del. Cheryl Glenn (Votes: 6,437, $44,139; Spent: $7,964) CASA, LCV, AFL, SEIU, PM, (NRA F, not endorsed) Del. Talmadge Branch (Votes: 6,110, Cash: $11,800; Spent: $38,873) CASA, LCV, AFL, (NRA F, not endorsed), Cory McCray (Votes: 5,612, Cash: $47,422; Spent: $15,271) EM, CASA, MSEA, AFL, SEIU, PM, LCV

Republicans for delegate: Rick Saffery (Votes: 398, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending), Larry O. Wardlow (Votes: 385, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending)

Ronald Owens-Bey is seeking the Libertarian nomination (filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

District 46: Three delegates, Baltimore City (Ferguson filed, Clippinger filed, Hammen filed, McHale is retiring.)

Senate: Sen. Bill Ferguson (Votes: 7,258, Cash: $95,336; Spent: $61,871) EM, CASA, NARAL, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, NOW (NRA F, not endorsed) Unopposed in the General Election.

Running for delegate: Civil rights lawyer Brooke Lierman (Votes: 5,997, Cash: $47,608; Spent: $94,430), a Democrat EM, CASA, NARAL, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, NOW, MSEA. Incumbent Dels. Luke Clippinger (Votes: 5,110, Cash: $55,343; Spent: $13,975) EM, CASA, NARAL, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, MSEA  (NRA F, not endorsed), and Peter Hammen (Votes: 5,381, Cash: $91,267; Spent: $0) EM, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, AFL, SEIU, PM, FB, NOW (NRA F, not endorsed)

Republicans Roger Bedingfield (filed affidavit of limited contribution and spending), Joseph “Joh” Sedtal (Votes: 573, filed affidavit of limited contribution and spending), Duane Shelton (Votes: 585, filed affidavit of limited campaign contributions and spending).

District 47: Three delegates, Prince George’s, two open delegate seats (Ramirez filed, Ivey ran for lieutenant governor, Niemann ran for council, Summers filed)

Senate: Sen. Victor Ramirez (Votes: 4,857, Cash: $95,017; Spent: $36,605; Loans: $23,000) EM, CASA, NARAL, MSEA, LCV, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM (NRA F, not endorsed).

District 47A: Two delegates

Democrats for delegate: Jimmy Tarlau (Votes: 2,686, Cash: $68,359; Spent: $0), CASA, NARAL, MSEA, SC, AFL, SEIU, PM, LCV, NOW, Diana Fennell (Votes: 2,384, Cash: $12,200; Spent: $13,475; Loans: $13,941) EM

Republican Fred Price Jr. (Votes: 180, filed affidavit of limited contributions and spending).

District 47B: One delegate, Prince George’s

Delegate: Will Campos (Votes: 1,189, Cash: $4,029; Spent: $1,225) EM, CASA, SEIU, PM, MSEA.

AFFIDAVIT OF LIMITED CONTRIBTUTIONS: “In lieu of filing a detailed campaign finance report, a political committee may file the Affidavit of Limited Contributions and Expenditures if the committee did not spend or receive more than $1,000 in the aggregate, exclusive of the filing fee, within a campaign finance reporting period. Please note, the Affidavit does not relieve the committee of any future reporting requirements and must be renewed every reporting period.”

“Once the political committee does exceed the $1,000 threshold, it must file a detailed campaign finance report at the subsequent filing period.” (Summary Guide, page 56)

Related stories

http://marylandreporter.com/2014/06/11/updating-assembly-candidates-final-roundup-of-races-cash-endorsements/

Print Friendly

Tags: , ,


About the Author

avatar


Back to Top ↑