Montgomery County Candidates List for local, state, federal office 10/11/2017

Print More

This is an updated list of candidates for local, state and federal office in Montgomery County as best as we could determine as of October 11, 2017. It will be updated at least once a week until the filing deadline of Feb. 27. Candidates for county executive and county council are listed first, followed by the state legislature, Congress and statewide offices.

We have done our best to identify candidates who have announced, filed for the office or filed for public financing of their campaigns. We may have missed some candidates, although the list includes over 100 candidates already, at least 20 just for the four at-large seats on the Montgomery County Council. We are missing photos and websites for some candidates.

This week we added the following new candidates:

Congressional District 6: Brad St. Rohrs, R

County Council District 1:  Dalbin Osorio, D

House Legislative District 14:  Patricia Fenati, R

Senate Legislative District 17:  Sen. Cheryl Kagan, D

House Legislative District 39: Andy Hoverman, D

Sheriff:  Jae Hwang

This list is maintained by Glynis Kazanjian and Len Lazarick, who should be emailed about any corrections or additions.  We hope to add campaign finance and other useful data as the election season goes on, but not so much data that the list becomes unwieldy.

As with all the content on MarylandReporter.com and Montgomery Reporter, which operates under a Creative Commons License, the content can be used by anyone in any media without asking permission so long as MarylandReporter.com is credited.

COUNTY EXECUTIVE

Democrats

Roger Berliner

Roger  Berliner, District 1, County Council President, term limited; filed 7/3/17

Using traditional fundraising; no public financing

Email roger@berlinerformontgomery.com

https://www.facebook.com/BerlinerForMontgomery/

https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/education/roger-berliner-officially-enters-2018-montgomery-executives-race/2017/06/08/9eb54904-4c79-11e7-bc1b-fddbd8359dee_story.html?utm_term=.368c67a617de


Marc Elrich

Marc Elrich, At-Large, term limited; filed 6/28/17

Filed for public financing; 2/22/17

Email info@marcelrich.org
Website www.marcelrich.org

http://www.bethesdamagazine.com/Bethesda-Beat/2017/Marc-Elrich-Formally-Launches-County-Executive-Campaign/


William Frick

William Frick; Majority Leader House of Delegates

Website http://www.billfrick.com/

 

 

https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/md-politics/del-bill-frick-joins-montgomery-executives-race/2017/09/20/586fee5a-9e44-11e7-9083-fbfddf6804c2_story.html?utm_term=.05a848733de8


George Leventhal

George Leventhal, At-Large, term limited; filed 7/3/17

Filed for public financing; 9/29/16: qualified

Email info@georgeleventhal.com
Website:  https://georgeleventhal.com/

https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/md-politics/george-leventhal-officially-enters-race-for-montgomery-county-executive/2017/06/26/7e7b30b8-5a8e-11e7-9b7d-14576dc0f39d_story.html?utm_term=.56e3d03e4846

http://www.mymcmedia.org/leventhal-receives-nearly-200000-from-public-election-fund/


Republicans

Robin Ficker

Robin Ficker, Attorney; filed 2/28/17;

Filed for public financing; 2/8/17

Email robinficker@msn.com
Website http://www.robindeliversforyou.com/

https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/md-politics/ficker-announces-2018-run-for-montgomery-county-executive/2017/03/03/f508dc1e-0037-11e7-8f41-ea6ed597e4ca_story.html?utm_term=.2a94e89cab21

http://www.mymcmedia.org/robin-ficker-declares-candidacy-in-the-2018-race-for-county-executive/


COUNTY COUNCIL

County Council At-Large (Four seats, runs countywide)

Democrats

Hans Riemer

Hans Riemer, incumbent; filed 7/19/17; first elected in 2010

Filed for public financing; 1/18/17; qualified

Email info@hansriemer.com
Website hansriemer.com


Gabe Albornoz

Gabe Albornoz, D; filed 9/12/17

Filed for public campaign financing, 8/31/17

www.gabeforcouncil.com

 


Marilyn Balcombe

Marilyn Balcombe; not filed for candidacy

Traditional financing; 5/1/17

Email marilyn@marilynbalcombe.com

http://marylandreporter.com/2017/06/20/term-limits-create-opportunities-for-women-to-run-for-montgomery-county-council/

https://www.germantownpulse.net/single-post/2017/02/15/Marilyn-Balcombe-to-Run-for-At-Large-Seat-on-County-Council

Del. Charles Barkley

Charles Barkley


Charles Barkley; not filed for candidacy; serving fifth term House of Delegates

Email cbarkley39@gmail.com

Traditional financing

http://msa.maryland.gov/msa/mdmanual/06hse/html/msa02763.html


Shruti Bhatnagar

Shruti Bhatnagar; not filed for candidacy

Filed for public campaign financing, 9/5/17

Email Shruti4MoCoCouncil@gmail.com

 

Cherri Branson


Cherri Branson; not filed for candidacy

Traditional financing; 6/20/17

Website http://www.branson4council.com/


Brandy Brooks

Brandy Brooks; filed 7/14/17

Filed for public financing; 5/12/17

Email brandy@brandy4moco.com
Website https://brandy4montgomery.com/

http://marylandreporter.com/2017/06/20/term-limits-create-opportunities-for-women-to-run-for-montgomery-county-council/

Ron Colbert


Ron Colbert; filed 5/1/17

Public financing; 4/6/17

Email ron@colbertforcouncil.com
Website http://www.colbertforcouncil.com/

Bill Conway


Bill Conway; filed 8/4/17

Filed for public financing; 4/3/17

Website https://billconwayforcouncil.com/

http://www.mymcmedia.org/potomac-lawyer-says-hes-running-for-at-large-council-position/

Hoan Dang


Hoan Dang; filed 6/26/17

Filed for public financing; 4/10/17

Email hoan@votedang.com
Website http://votedang.com/

http://www.mymcmedia.org/hoan-dang-files-for-at-large-seat-on-county-council/


Lorna Phillips Forde

Lorna Phillips Forde; not filed for candidacy

Filed for public financing; 7/24/17

Website http://www.lornaphillipsforde.com/

Email info@lornaphillipsforde.com 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/LornaPhillipsForde4MCCouncil/

 


Loretta Garcia

Loretta Garcia, D; filed 8/30/17

Website https://www.facebook.com/LorettaGarciaforCouncil

Email attorneygarcia@aol.com


Filed for public campaign financing 8/29/17

Evan Glass

Evan Glass; filed 9/20/17

Filed for public financing;

https://www.facebook.com/EvanGlassforMoCo/

 


Richard Gottfried

Richard Gottfried; filed 3/2/17

Filed for public financing, 3/2/17

Email richgott3@verizon.net
Website votegottfried.com/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YIB-bEG1tFo


Neil Greenberger

Neil Greenberger; not filed for candidacy

Filed for public campaign financing 9/19/17

Email ngreenberger@hotmail.com

http://greenbergerforcouncil.com/neil-h-greenberger-announces-run-for-at-large-seat-on-montgomery-county-council/#.Wd5eY2iPK71

 http://www.mymcmedia.org/council-spokesman-to-run-for-seat-on-county-council/


Seth Grimes

Seth Grimes; not filed for candidacy

Filed for public financing, 8/2/17

https://www.facebook.com/Seth4MC/


Ashwani Jain

Ashwani Jain; filed 5/9/17

Traditional financing

Website VoteAshwaniJain.com

Email ajain@voteashwanijain.com

 

Will Jawando

Will Jawando; filed 8/9/17

Filed for public financing, 8/9/17

Website http://willjawando.com/

 

Danielle Meitiv


Danielle Meitiv; filed 6/1/17

Filed for public financing, 5/31/17

Email dmeitiv@gmail.com
Website http://meitiv2018.com/

http://marylandreporter.com/2017/06/20/term-limits-create-opportunities-for-women-to-run-for-montgomery-county-council/


Darwin Romero

Darwin Romero; filed 07/31/2017

Public financing, 7/26/17

Email info@darwinromero.us

https://www.facebook.com/romero4council


Mohammad Siddique

Mohammad Siddique

Mohammad Siddique; filed 8/10/17

Filed for public campaign financing 8/10/17

msiddique00@gmail.com

 

Steve Solomon


Steve Solomon; not filed for candidacy

Traditional financing

 

 

Chris Wilhelm


Chris Wilhelm; filed 9/21/17

Filed for public financing, 2/21/17

Website https://www.wilhelmforcouncil.com/

Email chris@wilhelmforcouncil.com


At-Large

Green Party Candidates

Tim Willard

Tim Willard; filed 4/14/17

Filed for public financing, 4/18/17

Email dravidic@yahoo.com
Website http://www.timforcouncil.org/


County Council District 1

Democrats

Bill Cook

Bill Cook; filed 5/23/17

Filed for public financing, 3/9/17

Email wmcook@gmail.com
Website http://www.cookinthecouncil.com/

Pete Fosselman


Pete Fosselman; not filed for candidacy

Traditional financing, 3/2/17

 

http://www.bethesdamagazine.com/Bethesda-Beat/2017/Ex-Kensington-Mayor-Becomes-First-Candidate-To-Jump-Into-District-1-Council-Race/


Andrew Friedson; filed 10/5/17

https://andrewfriedson.com/

http://www.bethesdamagazine.com/Bethesda-Beat/2017/Andrew-Friedson-Announces-Run-for-District-1-County-Council-Seat/


Jim McGee

Jim McGee; not filed for candidacy

Filed for public financing, 7/27/17

Email 1920jimmy@gmail.com

 

Reggie Oldak


Reggie Oldak; filed 4/26/17

Filed for public financing, 4/25/17; qualified for public financing, 9/1/17

 

Email Reggie@ReggieOldak.com

Website https://www.reggieoldak.com/

Facebook https://www.facebook.com/ReggieOldakforCountyCouncil/

 https://www.reggieoldak.com/http://marylandreporter.com/2017/06/20/term-limits-create-opportunities-for-women-to-run-for-montgomery-county-council/


Dalbin Osorio; filed 9/22/17

Email info@dalbinosorio.com
Website http://www.dalbinosorio.com/


Ana Sol Gutierrez

Ana Sol Gutierrez

Ana Sol Gutierrez;

Filed for public campaign financing 9/18/17

Website http://www.anasolgutierrez.com/Ana-Delegate_Site/ANA_-_MD_Delegate_D-18.html

Del. Ana Sol Gutierrez jumps into County Council race

Dalbin Osorio

Website http://www.dalbinosorio.com/

Email info@dalbinosorio.com

Meredith Wellington


Meredith Wellington; filed 8/4/17; former County Planning Board member

Traditional financing, 5/31/17

Email meredithwellington2018@gmail.com
Website https://www.meredithwellington.com/ 

http://bethesdamagazine.com/Bethesda-Beat/2017/Former-Planning-Board-Member-Meredith-Wellington-Files-to-Run-for-District-1-County-Council-Seat/

Republicans

Richard Banach; filed 8/31/17

Filed for public financing, 8/20/17

Email richardbanach@go.rmc.edu


County Council District 2

Democrats

Craig Rice

Craig Rice; not filed for re-election, incumbent

Traditional financing

 

 

http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/rice/index.html

https://www.germantownpulse.net/single-post/2017/06/09/Craig-Rice-Will-Seek-Re-election-to-District-2-Seat-Forego-County-Executive-Run


Tony Puca

Tony Puca; filed 5/24/17

Filed for public financing, 5/24/17

Email tonypuca@aol.com

In competitive MoCo council race, Democrat turns to crowdfunding; two Republicans already filed


Republicans

Ed Amatetti

Ed Amatetti; filed 3/1/17

Filed for public financing, 2/13/17

Email eamatetti@comcast.net
Website http://www.edamatetti.com/

http://marylandreporter.com/2017/06/26/moco-council-candidate-closing-the-gap-on-qualifying-for-public-funding/

Tom Ferleman


Tom Ferleman; filed 2/28/17

Traditional financing, 2/23/17

Email thomas@ferleman.com
Website https://ferleman.com


County Council District 3

Democrat candidates

Sidney Katz

Sidney Katz, incumbent, filed 8/9/17

Filed for public financing, 7/27/17

Website http://sidneykatz.com/

 

Ben Shnider


Ben Shnider; filed 5/10/17

Traditional financing

Email shniderb@gmail.com
Website https://www.shniderforcouncil.com/


County Council District 4

Democrats

Nancy Navarro

Nancy Navarro; incumbent; filed 6/29/17;

Filed for public financing, 3/31/17

Email nn@navarrogroup.com
Website http://nancynavarro.org/

County Council District 5

Democrats

Tom Hucker

Tom Hucker; filed 6/19/17

Traditional financing

Email tom@tomhucker.com
Website http://tomhucker.com/


STATE’S ATTORNEY

John McCarthy

John McCarthy, D, incumbent, filed 06/26/2017

Email john.mccarthy@johnmccarthy.us
Website www.johnmccarthy.us

The Democratic incumbents at the courthouse are running as a team. 

CLERK OF THE COURT

Barbara Meiklejohn

Barbara H. Meiklejohn, D, incumbent, filed 06/26/2017

Email barbarameiklejohnforclerk@gmail.com

REGISTER OF WILLS

Joseph Griffin

Joseph M. Griffin, D, filed 06/26/2017

http://registers.maryland.gov/main/region/montgomery/montgomerybio.html

Email grif_joe@yahoo.com

SHERIFF

Darren Popkin

Darren Mark Popkin, D, filed  06/26/2017

Email darren.popkin@gmail.com

Website darrenpopkinforsheriff.com

 

Jae Hwang

Jae Hwang

Website http://www.jaeforsheriff.com/

Email info@jaeforsheriff.com


 MARYLAND GENERAL ASSEMBLY

All incumbent state legislators from Montgomery County are Democrats. All legislative districts have one senator and three delegates elected at large from that district.

Legislative District 14

SENATE

Craig Zucker

Craig Zucker, D; filed 2/28/17; appointed to Senate February 2016 to fill vacancy; served one term and one year as delegate from Jan. 2011 to Feb. 2016

Website http://www.craigzucker.com/

 

Robert Drozd

Robert Drozd, R, filed 5/12/2017

https://www.facebook.com/DrozdForMaryland/

robert.s.drozd@gmail.com

 

HOUSE

Anne Kaiser

Anne Kaiser; filed 2/28/17; serving fourth term

Email delegatekaiser@gmail.com

Website http://annekaiser.com/

 

Eric Luedtke

Eric Luedtke; filed 2/28/17; serving second term

Email ericformaryland@gmail.com

Website http://www.ericluedtke.com/

 

Pamela Queen

Pamela Queen; filed 2/28/17; Appointed by Democrat Central Committee February 2016 to fill a vacancy left by Del. Craig Zucker, who was appointed to fill Sen. Karen Montgomery’s seat upon her resignation in Dec. 2015

Email pamela_queen4107@comcast.net

Website http://www.pamelaqueen.com/


Republican

Patricia Fenati; filed 9/29/17


Unaffiliated

Adrienne Craver

Adrienne Craver; not filed for candidacy

https://www.adrienneformd.com/

adrienneformd@gmail.com


 

District 15 (One open seat; Del. Aruna Miller running for 6th Congressional District)

SENATE

Brian Feldman

Brian Feldman; serving in second term, not filed for reelection; appointed to Senate in September 2013; formerly delegate 2003-2013

Website http://brianjfeldman.com/

 

Republican

David Wilson

David Wilson; filed 3/7/17

Email votefordavidwilson@gmail.com

Website http://www.votefordavidwilson.com/

 

HOUSE

Kathleen Dumais

Kathleen Dumais; not filed for re-election; serving in fourth term

Website http://kathleendumais.info/

 

 

David Fraser-Hidalgo

David V. Fraser-Hidalgo; not filed for re-election; serving in second full term,

Website http://www.fraserfor15.org/

 

 

Andrew (Andy) Van Wye; not filed for candidacy

 

District 16 (one opening – Del. Bill Frick running for 6th Congressional District)

SENATE

Susan Lee

Susan Lee; filed 4/5/17; serving first term as senator; served three terms as delegate

Email senatorsusanlee@gmail.com

Website http://susanleeforsenate.com/

HOUSE

Ariana Kelly

Ariana Kelly; not filed for re-election; serving second term

Website https://delegatearianakelly.com/

 

 

Marc Korman

Marc Korman; filed 3/23/17; serving first term

 

Website http://www.marckorman.com/

 

Sara Love

Sara Love; not filed for candidacy

 

 

 

http://www.bethesdamagazine.com/Bethesda-Beat/2017/Sara-Love-to-Run-for-District-16-Delegate-Seat/

 

Jordan Cooper

Jordan Cooper; not filed for candidacy

http://www.cooperformaryland.com/

 

 

Samir Paul

Samir Paul; not filed for candidacy

Website www.samirpaul.com

Email samir.paul.maryland@gmail.com

 

http://www.bethesdamagazine.com/Bethesda-Beat/2017/Montgomery-Blair-Teacher-Latest-Entrant-in-District-16-Delegate-Contest/

District 17

SENATE

Cheryl Kagan

Cheryl Kagan; not filed for re-election; first term in Senate; served House 1995 to 2003;

Website http://www.cherylkagan.org/

 

https://marylandmatters.org/2017/10/05/kagan-to-forgo-bid-for-county-exec-seek-re-election-to-senate/

http://marylandreporter.com/2017/07/31/sen-kagan-considers-race-for-county-executive/

HOUSE

Kuman Barve

Kumar Barve; not filed for re-election; serving seventh term

Website http://www.kumarbarve.com/

 

 

James Gilchrist

James Gilchrist; not filed for re-election; serving in third term

 

 

 

Andrew Platt; not filed for re-election; serving first term

 

 

 

Julie Palakovich Carr

Julie Palakovich Carr; not filed for candidacy; current member of the Rockville City Council

Email julie@juliepalakovichcarr.com

Website https://www.juliepalakovichcarr.com/

http://www.bethesdamagazine.com/Bethesda-Beat/2017/Rockville-City-Council-Member-To-Run-for-Delegate/

District 18 (Senate open due to Sen. Richard Madaleno running for governor; two open House seats – Incumbent Del. Jeffrey Waldstreicher running for Senate. Incumbent Del. Ana Sol Guiterrez opens up one seat to run for County Council District 1))

SENATE

Jeff Waldstreicher

Jeffrey Waldstreicher, D; running for Senate; serving third term as House delegate, filed 8/23/2017

Website http://www.jeffwaldstreicher.com/

  

HOUSE 

Democrats

Alfred Carr

Alfred Carr; not filed for re-election; serving third term

Website http://www.alcarr.org/

 

 

Mila Johns; filed 6/14/17

Email milajohnsd18@gmail.com

Website http://www.start.umd.edu/people/mila-johns  

https://www.facebook.com/pg/MilaJohnsforD18/community/

Emily Shetty

Emily Shetty; not filed for candidacy

EmilyShetty.com;

 

 

District 19 (two open one Senate, one House – Sen. Roger Manno running for 6th Congressional District)

 SENATE

Ben Kramer

Benjamin Kramer; running for Senate seat; serving third term as delegate

Email benfkramer@aol.com

Website http://www.benkramer.org/

 HOUSE

Bonnie Cullison

Bonnie Cullison; serving second term, filed 8/11/2017

 

Website http://cullisonformaryland.com/

 

Marice Morales

Marice Morales; serving first term, filed 8/11/2017

 

Website http://www.maricemorales.com/

 

Brian Crider


Brian Crider, D; filed 04/19/2017
Email brian@delegatebrian.com

Website http://www.delegatebrian.com/about/


 

Vaughn Stewart

Vaughn Stewart; filed 9/14/17

Email vaughn@vaughnformaryland.com
Website http://www.vaughnformaryland.com/

 


Jade Wiles, Jr., D; filed 2/28/2017
Email jade_wiles@yahoo.com

https://www.facebook.com/jade.wiles.9

 

DISTRICT 20

SENATE

Will Smith

William Smith; not filed for re-election; appointed to the Senate December 2016 to fill seat vacated by Rep. Jamie Raskin, CD8; Served two years house as House delegate

Website https://willsmithformaryland.com/

 

HOUSE

Sheila Hixson

Sheila Hixson; not filed for re-election; serving in eleventh term; delegate since 1976; *possibly retiring

 

 

http://www.bethesdamagazine.com/Bethesda-Beat/2017/Hixson-Steps-Down-as-House-Ways-and-Means-Committee-Chairman/

David Moon

David Moon; not filed for re-election; first term

Website http://davidmoon.us/

 

 

Jheanelle Wilkins

Jheanelle Wilkins; not filed for re-election; appointed in 2017 to fill Del.  Smith’s vacated seat

Website https://jheanellewilkins.com/about/

 

Lorig Charkoudian


Lorig Charkoudian, D; filed  06/02/2017
Email lorigcharkoudian@gmail.com
Website http://www.lorigD20.com

 

Fatmata Barrie

Fatmata Barrie, D; filed 8/9/17

Email fbarrielaw@gmail.com

Website https://www.facebook.com/pg/fatmatabarrie4d20/about/?ref=page_internal

 

DISTRICT 39 (one open House seat – Del. Charles Barkley running for County Council At-Large)

SENATE 

Nancy King

Nancy King; filed 5/25/2017; serving third term; served one term as House delegate

Email njk107@aol.com
Website http://www.FriendsofNancyKing.com

 

HOUSE

Kirill Reznik

Kirill Reznik; filed 5/25/17; serving in third term

Email delegate.reznik@gmail.com
Website http://www.Reznikformaryland.com

 

Shane Robinson

Shane Robinson; filed 5/25/17; serving second term

Email Shane@delegaterobinson.com
Website http://www.Delegaterobinson.com

 

Gabriel Acevero

Gabriel Acevero;  filed 4/05/2017
Email gabriel.acevero@gmail.com
Website http://www.gabrielacevero.org

 

 

Bobby Bartlett

Bobby Bartlett;  filed 6/26/2017
Email bobby@bobbybartlett.com
Website http://bobbybartlett.com/

 

 

Andy Hoverman

Andy Hoverman; filed 10/10/17

Website http://andyhoverman.ngpvanhost.com//

Email andy@andyhoverman.com

Leslley Lopez

Lesley J. Lopez; filed 6/21/2017
Email lesleyjlopez@gmail.com
Website http://www.lopezformaryland.com

 

 

CONGRESS
Congress 3rd Congressional District
Rep. John Sarbanes

Rep. John Sarbanes

John Sarbanes; not filed for candidacy

Website http://www.johnsarbanes.com/

 

 

Republicans

David J. Evans; filed 6/20/17

Email evansj736@gmail.com

Congress 6th Congressional District – (Open seat due to Rep. John Delaney running for President in 2020)

FUNDRAISING totals for all candidates. 

Democrats

Andrew Duck

Andrew Duck; filed 6/7/17

Email Andrew.Duck@DuckForCongress.org
Website http://duckforcongress.org/

 

Aruna Miller


Aruna Miller; serving second term as delegate

Website https://www.arunamillerforcongress.com/

http://www.bethesdamagazine.com/Bethesda-Beat/2017/Miller-Announces-350000-Fundraising-Haul-for-Possible-Race-for-Delaneys-Seat/

http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/politics/bs-md-sixth-district-midterm-20170428-story.html

Roger Manno


Roger Manno; serving in second term; House member 2007 to 2011 (one term)

Website http://rogermanno.com/

http://www.heraldmailmedia.com/news/local/manno-ready-to-jump-from-md-senate-to-u-s/article_20951a86-446c-57a4-b0ee-ede95188d471.html

http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/politics/blog/bs-md-roger-manno-house-20170802-story.html

David Trone


David Trone

Website https://www.davidtrone.com/

 

http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/politics/blog/bs-md-trone-runs-for-congress-20170801-story.html

https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/md-politics/david-trone-jumps-into-race-to-succeed-john-delaney-in-the-us-house/2017/08/01/7d56a18e-76fb-11e7-9eac-d56bd5568db8_story.html?utm_term=.e475613203f0


Libertarian

Kevin Caldwell

Kevin Caldwell

Kevin Caldwell

Email kcaldwell@electkevincaldwell.com

 

 


Republican

Lisa Lloyd

Lisa Lloyd; filed 9/22/17

Email lisalloyd@lloyd4congress.com

 


Matt Mossburg

Matt Mossburg

Matt Mossburg; filed 8/21/17

https://mossburgformaryland.com/

 

 


Bradley St. Rohrs; filed 10/2/17

Website http://www.bradrohrs.com/

Email Brad@bradrohrs.com


Unaffiliated

Ted Athey; filed 6/26/17

Email tedathey@gmail.com

Website  http://www.tedathey.com/ 

 Green Party

George Gluck

George Gluck; filed 2/28/17

Email: voteforgeorge@georgegluck.com

 

 

 8th Congressional District

Jamie Raskin

Jamie Raskin, D; not filed for re-election; serving first term

Website https://jamieraskin.com/

 

 

GOVERNOR

Republicans

Larry Hogan

Larry Hogan, incumbent; not filed for re-election

Website http://www.larryhogan.com/

 

 

Democrats

Rushern Baker

Rushern Baker, Prince George’s County Executive; not filed for candidacy

Website http://www.rushernbaker.com/

 

https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/md-politics/rushern-baker-leader-of-prince-georges-to-run-for-md-governor-in-2018/2017/06/20/78271472-1edc-11e7-ad74-3a742a6e93a7_story.html?utm_term=.ee45f74a867f


Ralph Jaffe; filed 5/18/17

Website www.fedupwithcrookedpolitics.com

Ben Jealous; not filed for candidacy

https://benjealous.com/

 

 

Kevin Kamenetz, Baltimore County executive, not filed

kevinformaryland.com

 

 

Richard Madaleno

Richard Madaleno; Montgomery County senator; not filed for candidacy

 

 

Website http://www.madalenoformaryland.com/

Alec Ross

Alec Ross; not filed for candidacy

Website https://alecross.com/

 

 

Jim Shea

Jim Shea; not field for candidacy

Website https://www.jimshea.com/

 

http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/politics/bs-md-shea-governor-20170622-story.html

Libertarian candidates

Shawn Quinn; filed 5/26/17

Website http://citizen4quinn.org/our-stand-on-issues.html

Email citizens4quinn@outlook.com

Lieutenant Governor

Boyd Rutherford

Boyd Rutherford, R, incumbent; not filed for re-election

 

 

 

Democrat candidates

Freda Jaffe; filed 5/18/17

Email greadings4fun@gmail.com

Website www.fedupwithcrookedpolitics.com

Libertarian candidates

Christina Smith; filed 5/26/17

Email cbsmith@citizens4quinn.com

Website http://citizen4quinn.org/our-stand-on-issues.html

COMPTROLLER 

Peter Franchot

Peter Franchot, D, finishing third term

https://www.franchot.com/

info@franchot.com

 

Anjali Reed Phukan, R, filed 4/20/17

http://mscomptroller.weebly.com/

anjalireed@gmail.com

Unconventional Republican runs for comptroller
ATTORNEY GENERAL 
Brian Frosh

Brian Frosh

Brian Frosh, D, incumbent

 

 

 

U.S. SENATE

Democrats

Sen. Ben Cardin

Sen. Ben Cardin

Benjamin L. Cardin, D, incumbent; finishing second term, has not filed for candidacy

 

 

Rikki Vaughn

 Richard “Rikki”Vaughn; filed 06/23/2017

Email rikkivaughn@vaughnforussenate2018.com
Website vaughnforussenate2018.com

 

Rica Wilson

Debbie “Rica” Wilson; filed, 02/28/2017

https://www.crowdpac.com/campaigns/201666/love-lifts-improving-lives-lifting-communities

Email wilsonleads2018@gmail.com

Republicans

Sam Faddis; not filed for candidacy

https://www.samfaddis.com/